Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

onMouseover=(CSS Class)?

Posted on 2003-12-11
13
Medium Priority
?
72,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
any possibility of making a Mouseover within a <TD> tag styled by a CSS class?

i.e., <TD class="styleA" onMouseover="blah='styleB'" onMouseout="blah='styleA'">BLAH</TD>

Any help will be hugely appreciated... Thanks, TW
0
Comment
Question by:ChimpyLoLo
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ChimpyLoLo
ID: 9922708
I know its a newbie question but no one's got an answer for me?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fendrin
ID: 9923929
yes it can be done, though not quite like that... as for why noone has answered you, this isn't a paid-tech support service... we 'experts' are people who donate our time and effort to helping others... so there isn;t always someone immediately around... that and we don;t get notified when a question comes in, so some time might go by...

here is what you do (if I am understanding your question correctly)

in your css, you do  the following:

a.linkstyle { /*link style goes here*/}
a.linkstyle:hover  { /*mouseover style goes here*/}
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 200 total points
ID: 9923959
<td class="styleA" onmouseover="this.className='styleB';" onmouseout="this.className='styleA';">
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rightho
ID: 9923994
You can do something like this.  I got this code off the internet sometime ago.

<html>
<style type="text/css"> td.onmouse { background-color: #000000; color: #FFFFFF; } td.offmouse { background-color: #FFFFFF; color: #000000; } </style>
</style>
<body>
<table>
<td class="menuoff" onmouseover="className='onmouse';" onmouseout="className='offmouse';">Text that will be changed</td>
</table>
</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 9926573
Try this:

<html>
<head>
<title>Changing cell onmouseover</title>
<style>
<!--
td  {background-color:limegreen;cursor:default;border:1pt orange solid;}
  .green {background-color:green;color:yellow;}
  .limegreen {background-color:limegreen;color:teal;}
  .red {background-color:red;color:yellow;}
  .pink {background-color:pink;color:teal;}
-->
</style>
</head><body>
A colorful example of onmouseover effect, javascript and css: (hover mouse on cell)
<table style="border:1pt blue solid;background-color:lightblue;">
<tr><td class="limegreen"
onMouseover="this.className='green';"
 onMouseout="this.className='limegreen';">
 this is a cell
</td></tr><tr>
<td class="limegreen"
onMouseover="this.className='red';"
onMouseout="this.className='limegreen';">
 this is a cell
</td></tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 9926602
Just noticed my comment is an expansion on dorwards answer.. I just added more style for the example.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 9989382
dorward has provided you with the correct answer here, is there a reason you haven't closed out this question yet?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ren_b
ID: 10026627
this works plenty well in mozilla and the likes:

<html>
<head>
<title>hover selector</title>
<style type="text/css">

box {
  padding: 3em;
  margin: 1em;
  border: 4px solid #000;
  background: #ff0;
  color: #060;
}

box:hover {
  border: 4px dashed #060;
  background: #000;
  color: #f0f;
}

</style>
</head>
<body>

<div id="box"> blah blah blah </div>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ren_b
ID: 10026633
#box and #box:hover, oops
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IZING
ID: 10212158
yes it is possible, and very simple


create a file called root.js and put this code in it:

       function MouseEffect( event )
       {      switch( event.type )
             {      case "mouseover":
                        if( document.all )
                        {       window.event.srcElement.style.backgroundColor = '#840029';
      window.event.srcElement.style.color = '#ffffff';
                        }else{
                              event.currentTarget.style.backgroundColor = '#840029';
      event.currentTarget.style.color = '#ffffff';
                        }
                        break;
                  case "mouseout":
                        if( document.all )
                        {      window.event.srcElement.style.backgroundColor = '#948463';
      window.event.srcElement.style.color = '#ffffff';
                        }else{
                              event.currentTarget.style.BackgroundColor = '#948463';
      event.currentTarget.style.color = '#ffffff';
                        }            
                        break;
                  default:break;
            }
       }

basically this code work with both Netscape and IE.

Now in your html file, you should make a reference to the root.js file like this:
<script language="JavaScript" src="lib/root.js"></script>

then in your body, on the cell that you want to change the color you do this
<td align=center class=greyTd  onmouseover="MouseEffect(event);" onMouseOut="MouseEffect(event);" onClick="ChangePage('Aboutus.htm');">About me</td>


greyTd is just my css.


This will work for you. To see this page in effect check this link
http://www.jk2design.com/Gallery.htm

regards,

iz.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:momoaal
ID: 21049642
thanks  Daydreams  ;)
0