Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

500 PTS!! Apache Recompile

Posted on 2003-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello All,
Dependicies and All, what is the best way to upgrade My apache Server??/

Using Red Hat 9.0, Standard Build On Apache...
0
Comment
Question by:Johnysteaks
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 1000 total points
ID: 9925611
There is many way to update.

1st get the updated RPM from RedHat web site and run 'rpm -Uvh httpd-version.rpm'

have a check here for using the RPM http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-9-Manual/custom-guide/ch-rpm.html 

2nd download the apache source code from apache.org and do the binary installation.

./config
make
make install

are the standard procedure of using Binary installation

Have a check here for more info http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/install.html << for version 2.x
                                               http://httpd.apache.org/docs/install.html       << for version 1.3
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9925705
To All EE, since there is another TA same as this one, please post your comment there http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Administration/Q_20823286.html.

Johnysteaks, please delete this TA as suggested.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:marko020397
ID: 9926426
I had to compile Apache with some specific options. So I found the newest http.src.rpm and installed it. You can find RPMs on rpmfind.net. Look for httpd from rawhide. These are the newest from RedHat. Go to /usr/src/redhat/SPECS. If you installed http.src.rpm you shoult find http.spec file there. Take a look at the file and alter it if you know what aou are doing and what you want. Then run "rpmbuild -bb httpd.spec". That will make you the newest RPMS on /usr/src/redhat/RPMS/i386. Just install them.
0