[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec Open File Option Error

Posted on 2003-12-11
13
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am running Netware 5.1 with Backup Exec 8.5 with the Open File Options to backup my Groupwise Directory.  The nightly backup has been giving me an error the past few days.  When I look at the log I find the following error when the backup begins backing up the groupwise directory.  

"The Open File Option static volume was found to be corrupt.  The virtual volume was unable to mount"

I have looked on the Veritas website for the meaning of this error but have not been successful so far.  I am wondering if anyone has encountered this.  I don't know if it's a disk storage issue or if I need to recreate the volume or what.

I have not installed anything on the Netware server recently other than Inoculan virus updates.

Thanks in advance!
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tbeasley123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 9922435
Have you recently enabled auditing on the server?
BE 8.5 OFO doesn't support voumes where auditing has been enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 9922454
No I haven't enabled any type of auditing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 9922534
If it helps, I found the following in the system bootlog.  The time stamp is the time that the error came across.

12-10-2003  11:17:45 pm - SERVER - 5.00--1:
Volume O_000_09430E40 could NOT be mounted.  Some or all volume
segments cannot be located
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9922537
Sounds like some critical file in BE is corrupted.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 9922983
also - if you are using GroupWise 6.x or above, dump the Open File Option, upgrade to Backup EXEC 9 and use the GWTSA to backup GroupWise instead.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9923067
For an even better alternative, go for a competitive upgrade to CA BrightStor ARCserve 9 and use the GWTSA to back up GroupWise 6.x.

Tape management and job scheduling are SO much better than with BE, and the management interface is much easier to use for both backup and restore configuration.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 9923185
oh, 100% agreed.  I've got both in use.  I'm going to kill BE totally next year.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9923369
I think DSPoole's idea of switching the OFM for the TSA is excellent. Try that.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9923448
'course the only way to do that is if you have GW6.x first, and then upgrade off of BE8.5...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 9923512
i'll look at the option that dspoole made.  however, i'm just wondering why this stopped working all of a sudden.  i'm going to be doing a big upgrade to this machine in the near future and didn't want to make a lot of changes now.  do you all think this is a space related issue with not having enough capacity for the open file program to create the volume?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
DSPoole earned 2000 total points
ID: 9923563
I found this on Google:

"Edit the file SYS:BKUPEXEC\BESRVR.CFG
Look for the entry OTM_CacheFileName
By default it creates the file (OTM01) in SYS:SYSTEM
You can change the location and name of the file.  Put it on a volume
that has plenty of room.  Also put it in its own folder (such as
vol:\OFO).  Manually create the folder.  Changing BESRVR.CFG won't
trigger creation of the folder.

Also look at Otm_MaxSizeOfCacheFileMB
The default setting here is often way too low.
Look at the size of the volume you have the cache file on (in GB) and
multiply it by 40.  Convert it to hex.  That's the value to assign to
this parameter.

For example, if your volume is 12GB, 12*40 = 480, or 1E0 hex.

If you don't see any OTM parameters in BESRVR.CFG, you might want to
try reinstalling OFO."
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9923665
Google is your friend.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9926238
tbeasley, if you are planning to upgrade your server to NetWare 6.5, you want to upgrade your backup platform first.  

BackupExec 8.5 doesn't handle the latest version of eDirectory, which NetWare 6.5 loads as its default DS.

Upgrade all of the products that have eDirectory version issues or dependencies, before you upgrade your server.
0