Solved

C++ in windows ?

Posted on 2003-12-11
6
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02

 Hi C++ experts,

     I am hoping I ask this qestion in the right category .... If not, please let me know where should I put it .....

     This is a general concept question. In this forum, I saw a lot of people's code have <conio.h> and <window.h>, but I have never seen it in my system (linux or unix). Are there any header files corresponding to these two ? Or do they belong to MFC only ? or ...?

     Also, what's the main difference between C++ and MFC (well ..... I am hoping this is not a horrible and stupid question ... but I really don't know .....).

    Thanks very much !!!

meow .......
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
'conio.h' is a pretty old way of doing DoS console I/O, 'windows.h' is the standard Windwos header file - both are platform specific.

>>Also, what's the main difference between C++ and MFC

MFC is a GUI class library for Win32 by MS.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
Comment Utility
You won't find those on Linux/ UNIX. Use Tck/Tk for graphics on Linux.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
Comment Utility
@mayankeagle:

> You won't find those on Linux/ UNIX. Use Tck/Tk for graphics on Linux.

Don't be silly.  MFC exists for UNIX.
http://www.bristol.com/windu/

Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
Comment Utility
mmmm .... but I couldn't find the MFC lib I can download for Unix/Linux in http://www.bristol.com/windu/

Did I miss anything somewhere ??? Thanks !!!

meow.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Oh, it's not free.  It's pretty expensive, I think.  But if you want to try it, fill out the eval form:
http://www.bristol.com/windu/eval_request.htm

D*
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:mayankeagle
mayankeagle earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
>> MFC exists for UNIX.

Won't be free, like already said by others.

>> Use Tck/Tk

Sorry, I meant Tcl/ Tk.
0