Solved

Page scrolling within Word

Posted on 2003-12-11
6
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
In MS Word 2000, can the page be set to scroll as the cursor reaches say 2cm from the bottom or top of the screen.  This will allow the following/preceding text to be viewed/edited without having to "arrow up/down" again.  If so, can this option be toggled from a button.
0
Comment
Question by:mdmackillop
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9922610
>>>following/preceding text to be viewed/edited without having to "arrow up/down" again.

I don't follow.
Can you try to explain it in a different way?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mdmackillop
ID: 9922661
As I "arrow down", the cursor is always in the bottom line of text.  Usually, I have scrolled past the text I wish to edit and need to backtrack.  If there were three or four lines of text below the cursor, I would have time to react to the text that is appearing.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9922690
I'm still lost. Hopefully, someone else will understand.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mdmackillop
ID: 9923968
OK.  Thanks for taking the time to respond.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mob-bom
Mob-bom earned 100 total points
ID: 9924018
Hi mdmackillop

I haven't found a way to chance the spacing between the cursor and page scrolling.  Have you considered using the Auto Scroll function?  Although you use your mouse instead of your arrow keys, it allows you to smoothly scroll through your document at a slow enough pace so that you will not overshoot the text you are looking for.

Tools > Customize > Commands > Categories: All Commands , Commands: Auto Scroll

Not what you were looking for, but a possible workaround.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
HighTechGeek earned 150 total points
ID: 9946568
Have you tried scrolling with your mouse wheel (assuming you have one, of course)? There are two ways.

1. just roll the mouse wheel up or down while in the document

2. This is my favorite - It works great and may give you what you want... You can hold the scroll wheel down like a button and it sets an origin point on your screen. As you move your mouse up or down farther from the origin, it scrolls faster and faster. The closer you move to the origin, the slower it scrolls.

You then just click to place the insertion point and start typing.
0