Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fitting images into different shapes

Posted on 2003-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi friends,

i want my image to fit in a triangle,its ok if the image doesnt wholly fit.

we can edit images using marquiee tools but they r for rectangle or ellipse only.

i have tried using drawing tools and draw triangle on the image and erasing the
unrequired areas to make an image in triangle but its total fatigue.
iam using adobe ps 7
must b a better way.

many thanks

riv
0
Comment
Question by:riv9394
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 240 total points
ID: 9922824
Grab the polygon shape tool. In the options bar set the sides to 3. Draw your triangle. That will create a new layer. Command-click on the new shape layer that was just created. This will give you a selection. Select the layer your image is on. Invert the selection. Hit delete. Go back to your triangle shape layer and delete it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:erhanb
ID: 9925237
Alternatively, once you have created the Triangle, open up the image you want to embed in the triangle and then goto edit, and then define pattern.  Go back to ur triangle and go into ur layer styles and click on Pattern overlay, change the pattern to ur newly imported image.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mleeb
ID: 9933355
Open your image. Make sure the image is not in a locked layer such as 'background'. If it is locked, duplicate the layer then delete the locked copy. With the layer selected choose 'add vector mask' from the bottom of the layers panel. With the mask still selected in the layers panel, select the 'Custom Shape Tool' from the tool panel (located under the rectangle shape tool). Across the top in the options panel there will be a shape selection drop down menu. For your purposes you'll want the solid black triangle. Once selected simply click-drag over your image. You'll notice a triangular outlining as you drag. You can hold shift to restrain your triangle to be equilateral. Once content with the shape and size release. You'll likely notice your triangle is hiding what you want and revealing everything you don't. Simply invert the colors on the mask by pressing ctrl + I or command + I depending on platform. The way masks work is, the areas in black are hidden and those in white are shown. Since the triangle will be black and the mask will be white you'll need to invert it to get the right results. The reason I'd recommend the mask method is because you do not alter the image, just hide portions you don't want shown. By doing this you have the option to nudge the picture into place as well as resize it with the transform tool to fit properly.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9934175
mleeb: Didn't i just say that?....only much earlier and with less words.
0