Solved

"It is already opened exclusively by another user, or you need permission to view its data."

Posted on 2003-12-11
12
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Greetings,

I have an ASP(on W2K) with runs a searching query through a remote Access 2000 database. This Access database is on a Novell Netware 5.0 server. I have installed the GSNW on my W2K server and created an account on Novell server. I used this account on GSNW to make the connection. I am able to map the database on my IIS server. I can open the database on the W2K without any problem. But when I ran my ASP, I got the following error msg"It is already opened exclusively by another user, or you need permission to view its data." I am sure the database is not open by anyone.

Also, I followed the following MS document.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q271/2/28.ASP&NoWebContent=1

Please Help!


M.
0
Comment
Question by:mrong
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
thunderchicken earned 150 total points
ID: 9922590
1. Make sure you close all your connections
2. Make sure Access isn't open
3. Make sure you have permission
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 9922606
What do you mean by "close all your connection"?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 9922628
cn.close
set cn = Nothing

Anytime you access the db from access
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 9922630
ar,

Anytime you access the db from ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 9922711
Here is my connection:

Set objConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")objConn.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; " & _
               "Data Source=Z:\MTrackBE.mdb;Persist Security Info=False;"

Yes, I checked all 3 already.

.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BubbaisBest
ID: 9924080
mrong,

I have had this happen a couple of times on me.  All I did was went to the database server itself, made a copy of the database, deleted the old database, renamed the copy of the database to the original name and then it works.  Not sure if it was that I didn't get a connection closed or something else funky but it doesn't happen very often to me.

Good luck,
Bubs
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nishikanth
nishikanth earned 50 total points
ID: 9925823
pls give user permissions on ther server

or try this

right click the guest account you added and make sure that it has access to the database you are trying to use. You can provide access by checking the box next to the list of the databases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 9927879
I have it fixed. My Novell Administrator didn't set up the right password for IUSR_HOST user.

Thanks:-)

M.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 9927893
> 3. Make sure you have permission
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 9929714
Why close this? There were already correct answers given.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BubbaisBest
ID: 9929876
Thunderchicken should receive the points due to his #3 in his post and even later in the post mrong stated that this had already been checked and was correct.  
0