Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open URL in VB.NET

Posted on 2003-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,877 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How would one open a URL in VB.NET

example:
IExplorer.Open("http://www.google.com")

   - Marc
0
Comment
Question by:MarcGraff
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9922645
       Dim sURL As String = "c:\temp\cdrom.html"
        System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(sURL)
 
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9922653
System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("http://www.google.com")
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:seeflat
ID: 9922671
Imports System.Diagnostics

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dim procOptions = New ProcessStartInfo("C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe", "http:\\www.google.com")
procOptions.UseShellExecute = False  ' set to true to make silent/background
Dim myProcess = Process.Start(procOptions)

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MarcGraff
ID: 9922716
Thank you!

   - Marc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:seeflat
ID: 9922727
Whoops! Didn't refresh; however while Mikal613's solution will work; you don't have a reference to the process.
With the way I do it, you can issue: myProcess.CloseMainWindow() and the window will close, among other possibilities.

I just don't like fire and forget stuff.
0