Solved

Stop text from stretching in a text box.

Posted on 2003-12-11
14
489 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to resize a text box to my ideal size.  but I want to stop the text from stratching or changing size.  I want it to just word wrap down exactly as it is so i can scroll that box.

can anyone help?

Volatile
0
Comment
Question by:volatile
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zenlion420 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Drag the text box to the size you'd like it to be before you begin typing, or just drag it a pixel or two (with the text tool selected) if it's basically where you'd like it.  You want there to be a square in the top right corner of the text box, not a circle.

j
0
 

Author Comment

by:volatile
Comment Utility
why is this program so f*cking hard.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
Comment Utility
:)  It just takes some time.  Have you done the tutorials?  They're a good starting point with becoming familiar with some stuff.  It's a very involved program.  The limit is basically your imagination.  It's definitely worth taking the time to learn.

j
0
 

Author Comment

by:volatile
Comment Utility
i hate being stuck on sh*t like text boxes for a whole day.  I'll get there man.  gonna try sort the text boxes out first!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
Comment Utility
What problem are you still having?  Did you do what I suggested?

j
0
 

Author Comment

by:volatile
Comment Utility
didnt quite solve my problem.  but i'll accept the answer as it has helped.

wanna hear my problem about my music player? : )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
Comment Utility
Well, you don't have to accept it if my suggestion didn't solve your problem.  If you let me know what's going on with the text boxes now, I'm more than happy to help you figure it out.  I just don't know what else is happening now.  Questions should be divided into seperate posts, but if it's something that you didn't plan on asking about, but want some possible feedback on an issue, sure, shoot :)

j
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:volatile
Comment Utility
No problem. I solved the problem by using a new text box.  then making them "scrollable".  but you have to use the squares you noted in your answer, not the "free transform".  so you brought them to my attention, thats why i can accpet your answer.  I haven't seen the circle in the corner.  whats that all about??

the music player i designed I need to loop my audio files, so when you press next track it goes 1 > 2 > 3 > 4 > 5 > 6 > 7 > 1 > 2  

at the moment it goes to 7 then stops.  its in the fla you downloaded from my other question.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
Comment Utility
The circle just means that the box isn't a fixed size, and will keep expanding as you type. If you were to double click the sqaure, it'll become a circle again and display those properties.  I'll peek at the music file ina  few minutes.

j
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
Comment Utility
I didn't save a copy of your .fla, and I browsed through your open Q's hoping to grab it froma  link there, but the links are dead.  You may have to .zip the .fla before you post it on your server for it to d/l correctly.

j
0
 

Author Comment

by:volatile
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
Comment Utility
I can't find ONE sound in the library of your .fla.  It's the only error I get when I test the movie too.  "/.../.../sound1 not found.

j
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
Comment Utility
Hi, if you're using the scrollbar component, you'll want to use dynamic text rather than static text, in that case, the little squares and circles will be bottom right, not top left - maybe that's the confusion.

If you resize a textbox by pulling the lower right corner, you'll not stretch or resize your font size, its only if you change the _width and _height properties, either by typing in values in the properties box or by code that you'll stretch your text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:volatile
Comment Utility
I'm accepted zenlions early answer,  IT didnt quite answer the problem but gave me inspiration to find out myself.

look out for other question on this project! inlcuding that music one.

genie.  your comments might come in handy too.

Volatile
0