?
Solved

Display Problem After Reloading Windows 98

Posted on 2003-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have an older laptop running windows 98.  After formatting the hard drive and re-installing Windows 98, the display is garbled with larger fonts and only 2 or 16 color capability. I believe the problem is a faulty or incorrect driver.  I went to the System Properties screen, device mgr. tab and removed the display adapter and rebooted, hoping for a reload of the correct driver.(See www.computing.net/windows95/wwwboard/forum/151369.html).

Problem is not solved.

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:nchase
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 9922848
Greetings, nchase!
   Can you go to Display properties and change the resolution?  Change the resolution to one that you are use to.

If you cannot change the resolution, then it is a driver problem. Do you have the original display driver disk? Install the driver from there.

If no driver disk, You need to find the model number of your ____ card.  Use Belarc Advisor or Aida

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
or
Aida
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

Then you need to go to the manufacturer's website or www.driverguide.com to find the driver for your operating system.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Auriclus
Auriclus earned 600 total points
ID: 9929852
Hello Nchase,

The screen is garbled because when you reinstalled Windows 98, Windows loaded a generic video driver for your graphics card.  Removing the device in device manager did not work because it only reinstalled the generic windows driver. To restore you display to it's clarity and settings that you had prior to the reinstallation, you will need to upgrade the graphics driver using one from the manufacturer.

First you need to figure out what model of video card you are using.  If you know, then head to the company's website (i.e. ATI, Nvidia) and locate the most recently driver in their downloads section.  If you don't know the video brand, go back to device manager and click the "+" next to "Display Adapter".  If you still have troubles determining the model, use the Aida utility that War described above.

Once you have the correct driver, it should be an executable file.  Double-click it and the driver will reinstall itself.  Reboot the computer.  Once rebooted, right-click on the desktop and select "Propteries", and then click on the "Settings" tab.  Adjust your settings to your preference (16 bit color/32 bit color/800 X 460/1024 x 768).

Regards,
Auriclus
0
 

Author Comment

by:nchase
ID: 9932273
Thank You, war1, for confirming for me that it is a driver problem, and for pointing me to some helpful sites. I am a rookie, so it feels pretty good when my diagnosis are close!

Thank You, Auriclus, for a great explanation as to what caused the driver problem in the first place, and for a good step-by-step explanation.  Always appreciated by those of us who are less experienced.

BUT, I have not found the correct driver yet.  I have identified the manufacturer of the video adapter thanks to http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=298837.

It is an S3 ViRGE MX w/macrovision, chip# 86c280.

I have tried www.s3graphics.com(the manufacturer website), as well as www.driverguide.com, to no avail.

Please help me find the needed driver!!!!!!

ps. It is only fair that I award some points to both war1, and Auriclus as soon as I get this problem solved, but whoever can point me to the correct driver will earn points also.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Auriclus earned 600 total points
ID: 9944643
How about here: http://www.pc-drivers.net/drivers_video_S3_download_3.html

Let us know if it works.  Good luck!

Auriclus
0
 

Author Comment

by:nchase
ID: 9952993
Comment to war1 and Auriclus:

Thanks for your help!

www.pc-drivers.com had the right driver.
All is looking good :)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 9957556
Glad to help (:

Auriclus
0