Solved

Layouts and Vertical text

Posted on 2003-12-11
5
457 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My client wants a brochure layout for multiple pages printed on two sides (duplex). We have a field which is placed on the right (outside) edge of the page and vertically rotated. this field denotes the Category of the record on the page. All works well enough except on the reverse side print. The Category field is once again (naturally) on the right edge of the page ie: the inside of the page (near the gutter) when the brochure is bound. We need the Category field to be on the outside right edge on odd number pages and on the outside left edge for even numbered pages. Any help is welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:fumblewinter
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rogier earned 150 total points
ID: 9932451
Use the following to determine if a record goes on a left page or right page...

If(Mod(Status (CurrentRecordNumber), 2) = 0, "even", "odd") labels a record even or odd using the Status (CurrentRecordNumber)

Now, a printing script could either print all odd records first using layout "right" (having the vertical text on the right) and then switch to a layout named "left" having the vertical text on the left (you've put the sheets back in the printer, of course)

Another option:

why not to make a single layout for the left and the right pages, and printing it on large paper?
Again a script can easily make sure that you print the right records next to each other.

good luck,
rogier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fumblewinter
ID: 9977587
Unfortunately putting the sheets back in the printer for the reverse side is what we want to avoid - they have duplex printers and wish to use that functionality.

Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 150 total points
ID: 9999607
Can you create a layout with that field on both edges of the page and work out the data to be put in it with rogier's method, basically:
Create 2 extra categ. fields (say categ_left and categ_right)
Define for instance categ_left=category if current page is even otherwise leave it empty.
Same for categ_right and odd pages
Place categ_left and right on proper side of your single layout.
Test in preview mode, since the state of current page will only be true at print time.
(this is just a thought, I did not test it)
0