Solved

Program not responding

Posted on 2003-12-11
13
775 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am quite bewildered.  I have an VB6 app with around 35 forms connected through ADO to Access 2000 database on a server.  This app is on around 15 computers.  It has been running for about 6 months but all of a sudden I am getting the error message at the top saying Program not responding and then it will respond.  I thought maybe it was my connection timeouts but I haven't changed anything and I adked for clarity on this in a earilier question.  Every now and then I did notice a slow response to bringing up a form like it hangs and then brings up the form.

Any suggestions on where to look?  
0
Comment
Question by:sjmmajor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
Comment Utility
VB6 has a major memory leak that wasnt fixed vb6 apps needs a restart here and there .NET fixed this problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
Comment Utility
If I change this app to Net, how much code would I have to change?  

Is there any way to identify if a memory leak is happening?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
Comment Utility
well .net is a whole language change its not just snippets
Its not easy to see but if you want you can pull up the Task Manager Alt + Ctrl + Dlt + T

And watch your app's memory usage
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
It could be a problem with network traffic.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Egore
Comment Utility
I would not be surprised if your Access databases have been growing and the response time from queries is now really slow.  Take a look at the amount of records in the tables in your database and make sure that you have everything indexed properly.

Do you notice that it stops responding temporarily during specific operations, or is it completely random?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anaadoul
Comment Utility
maybe the program is going into some kind of long or big loop
if so try adding

DoEvents

inside the loop
it will help alot but you have to be careful when u use it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
Egore has a clue for sure!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Kinard
Comment Utility
In addition to Egore's comment how often do you compact/repair the database?

Also how big is the database?

dragontooth

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:srimanth
srimanth earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I may be wrong but correct me if i am. I am not sure but i think Access 2000 does not support stored procedures or anything. So, you might be getting all the data from the tables and filtering them at the client side. As time and data grow, you would be fetching loads and loads of records which defenitely would be a network problem.

If there were about 10,000 records and you wanted all names starting with "s", you probably are getting all the 10,000 records via ADO and then filtering the records withing your vb application. If that is the case, then i think it is time you moved on to a bigger database coz there is no remedy for this. Everytime you are going to do that there is going to be a hiccup. But, as a matter of fact, it is not that the program is not responding, but just collecting the data.

Also, it is worth checking what other experts have commented.

cheers,
srimanth.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthedark earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
On thing you could check is your server's virus software.  Disable virus checking to see if speed is affected.

If this is the cause then tell your virus checker to ignore the folder where the database is stored.

Some antivirus products can be configured for inboud/outbound scan options.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
Comment Utility
I have seen situations where both client & server are scanning the database records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
Comment Utility
Sorry I didn't get back sooner.  So far there isn't a whole lot of records.  I have been maintaining this daily until I finish the procedures for backing up the data to a historical database for reporting usage.  I was thinking about the compacting and repairing.  I copied one of the databases to another computer for testing and thinking about it, it starting happening after that.  I did check the usage of the cpu and it isn't much.  Your right about the stored procedures so almost everything is done on the client side.  I will check the virus protection again.  I thought I had already turned it off due to slow response.

I will get back with all in a couple hours.  I will test and check all your comments and let you know.  I also have a meeting.  Thanks for all the responses and I will let you know what I find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
Comment Utility
It turned out to be the size.  I didn't realize that when you delete data the file does not get smaller.  Also thanks to virus.  I didn't have it on but it did confirm what I thought about virus scans.

0