Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spybot and Win 98 SE hang ups!

Posted on 2003-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I ran Spybot S&D and came up with coolwwwsearch - tried to "fix" problem, but it would not fix.  Said S&D would run at next startup, however, closing Win 98 SE was trouble...the svchost and svchostc was running and that I needed to close them first....so I Alt-Ctrl-Del to End those tasks....On reboot, S&D was "not responding"...Also could not find msconfd.dll....Any clue as to the problem this computer is having???  Many thanks for your quick reply!

0
Comment
Question by:SuperCPlus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9923234
You may have corupted the registry when you shutdown, try restoring it to an earlier copy
Boot to a DOS prompt or to a bootdisk, then at the C: type "scanreg /restore" and select a date from before the date before the problem started.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9923330
Greetings, SuperCPlus!
   Looks like a variant of Coolwebsearch hung up Spypot.  First delete CWS with CWShredder and then fix Spybot.

http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder

Now if Spybot is not working, uninstall and reinstall it.  Be sure to get all the updates.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
ID: 9925978
Many thanks war1 for your expertise - CWShredder did the trick - also found backdoor.tofger which was quarantined by Norton.  Geez, what a mess!  Thanks again for your quick and direct resolution!

Thanks to you rayt333 for your quick response, however, since I acquired this computer just 2 weeks ago, I could not restore it to a previous time before the problem as I did not know when it occurred.  Therefore, points to war1 this time!  Hang in there!

Warmest Season Greetings to you all!
SuperCPlus
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9926041
SuperCPlus, glad to help.  War1
0