Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

empty date field in the datagrid

Posted on 2003-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a column in SQL database table with date datatype. If user does not enter date in this field adding a new record the datagrid displays 1/1/1900. How can I avoid this and display an empty cell? Please, help.
0
Comment
Question by:Marinasout
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bladefist earned 1000 total points
ID: 9923854
maybe your database puts that date as a default. Visual Basic wouldnt just randomly do that. Check your database metadata
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 9924463
Are you sure the field is empty? The field should be NULL if it is truly empty. It looks like something is being added to the record as indicated by what usually is an invalid date "1/1/1900"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marinasout
ID: 9927921
Hi, bladefist
you area right. Database puts that date as default. How can I check metadata?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10270565
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from Marinasout from 12/12/2003 comment
Award points to bladefist is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marinasout
ID: 10372140
Yes, the field was NULL and in this case it shows 1/1/1900. To avoid this i added requird field validator. Thank you. I accepted the answer.
0