Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Printer Repair

Posted on 2003-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Does anyone know if there is a printer repair school (preferably in the southeast) you can go to and get some sort of certification specifically for hp laser jet printers.

I have asked hp and all they do is send me to links on their website which tell me nothing at all. It seem like it's is some secret society no one talks about.
0
Comment
Question by:partykdj1
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 200 total points
ID: 9924223
I'm not sure what tech-level certifications they have but there is:

Laser Jet University ( there's a home study course that's a prerequisite)

http://www.hp.com/education/courses/u8730s.html

their centers are listed here
http://www.hp.com/education/edu-centers/edu-centers.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9924842
probably because there is not much repair work on printers, usally cheaper (and faster) to replace instead of repair. The only repair work I have seen done was warranty work, after warranty was expired they simply replaced the old with new technogy hardware.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hubcomp
ID: 9925040
You can order service manuals from HP and learn on your own.  Check out partsurfer.hp.com and you can find manuals for most hp printers
0