Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Large Directory Stucture

Posted on 2003-12-11
9
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a large directory structure that I need to split into small enough structures so that they can be burned to DVD.

Does anyone know of a program or script that would do that for me?  Needs to run on Panther.
0
Comment
Question by:lpenrod
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9924062
Large directory structure? You mean you have a bunch of files in a folder and you need them split across a DVD?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 9924077
100's of GB's of data.  Many files and many folders.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9924351
Youre going to split a couple hundred GIGS across DVDs? You know thats gonna take well over 22 DVDs right? Does the data on the DVD have to be standalone or can it be a segmented data file spread across the DVDs?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 9928077
I understand that it will require many DVDs.  The data needs to be standalone.  Directories can be split across DVDs, but not files.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9928694
Well, nothing is gonna do that for you automatically. Retrospect would create an archive file and split it across the discs but you'd need retrospect to reopen them and if i recall right files get split across the discs. So I think youll have to do it manually.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 9928822
I was hoping that someone would know how to write a script.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Thadir earned 2000 total points
ID: 10009902
Ok thare will always be a bit of manual labor here. But here are some tools that can help you:

http://poweronsoftware.com/download/dlFiles.asp

This program has to option to see the size of a directory and split it up in to a size you want (I dont know if it will split up the filez as well.)

http://www.kaisakura.com/thehotfolder.html

This tool gives you the option to make a burn directory you drop and drag your direcotry's and files in to it and it will start burning them for ya.

I hope this helps you and this are tools you were looking for

Regards,
Thadir


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 10042741
Thanks, I will check them out!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 10546633
I never really tried these.  I passed the info on to the people I was working with.
0