Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding a 2000k server to a windows nt 4 domain

Posted on 2003-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, we just got a new windows 2k server and would like to take our pdc server off the network. we upgraded the old pdc nt4 server to windows 2000 server. how do we make the new 2000 server become our new domain controller? we ran pcpromo on both servers and no luck. could you help.

thanks,
James
0
Comment
Question by:Jre19611
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 9924764
James........more information about the exact error that DCPromo is throwing when it fails would make this much easier, but..............from the little bit of information that you give, this may be a DNS problem........DNS needs to be properly setup and configured on your system for Active Directory to install  and run.

Please discribe exactly what happens when you run dcpromo, including the exact text of the error message.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:BloodRed
BloodRed earned 1000 total points
ID: 9925395
You ran dcpromo on the new Win2K server to make it a DC in your domain, correct?  Check out these articles:

How to Promote/Demote DCs in Win2K:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=238369

How to seize FSMO roles:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;223787&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 11298159
split points
0