Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem Installing Ram In A Presario

Posted on 2003-12-11
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
This may be a hardware or software question, but I have a friend who has an older Presario 5461, and it recently was upgraded to Windows 2000.  It didn't have enough memory to operate well (Windows 2000 requires quite a bit more than 98 did), so we got a couple of 128 MB sticks to put into it.  According to the Compaq/HP website, we got the correct RAM (the size and speed was correct).  After installing it, Windows will no longer boot up.  It gives the blue screen of death right after the dos-looking progress bar during the bootup process, saying something about an error in NTOSKRNL.dll or something like that.  Both sticks give the same result, and putting the original stick back in works fine (but really slowly).  Any help with this at all would be very welcome.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mnashadka
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9924794
Depending on the age of the machine, the motherboard may not support 256mg of Ram....try 128mg   (one stick on it's own) first........also, if there are more than two ram sockets and you are putting only two sticks in , they must be in socket 1 and socket 2 (number should be printed on the motherboard next to the socket)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 9925025
JConchie, I'm using 2 sticks of 128.  Neither stick will work.  I believe that I'm using the correct slots, but I'll double check that.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 750 total points
ID: 9925053
It may well be that this motherboard will only accept 64mg......or even 32mg per slot......I would try to get the model number off the motherboard and go to the manufacturer's site and look for memory capability......you may be able to get a bios update that will increase the memory capability.  I'm heading home.......will check back tomorrow.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 750 total points
ID: 9925429
We need the exact stop error msg that occurred at startup.  Personally, I do not think that it is a MB issue.   The model you mentioned in fact can take up to 384 MB of memory, but 128 MB of Micron PC133 is recommended by Compaq.

So, if you have purchased the correct RAM (ck it, as some retail outlets will sell you anything) the problem lies in the OS.

FE
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 9982015
I just went back to Windows 98.  Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9982072
If you are going to stick with W98, know that all support for it will stop on Jan 16, meaning that you must dnload all your patches/updates before then.  After that you will no longer be able to access the updates page for W98, as W98 will not be there.

Happy Holidays.

FE
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 9982114
That's fine.  Sadly, there has been no home edition that's better than Windows 98.  Thanks for the info though.
0