Solved

Clipboard has gone away

Posted on 2003-12-11
6
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Some easy points here probably.

XP Pro - where's my Clipboard? Used to be under Accessories, but it's flown the coup. How can I add it back to the program list...

Thanks,
seanpowell
0
Comment
Question by:seanpowell
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 9924203
start<control panel<add or remove programs<install windows programs<look for accessories or Microsoft programs, I forget which.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9924295
The Clipboard viewer is already installed, it's just disappeared from the program listings...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 9924431
Sean,

I had the same problem, but I used this tip to fix.  :)


Thanks to Andy Rathbone for this tip:

Windows XP's Clipboard Viewer is called the "Clipbook Viewer," and it offers some additional features that are fun to play with. Here's how to put the "new" Clipbook Viewer onto your Start menu.

Click the Start menu button and open My Computer.
Open your C drive. (It's listed in the Hard Disk Drives section.)
Double-click on the Windows folder. (You might have to tell it to let you see what's inside.)
Double-click on the System32 folder. (Again, you might have to tell it to let you see what's inside.)
Scroll down the page until you locate a file named Clipbrd.
Drag and drop the Clipbrd file onto your Start button.
Just let go of your mouse button when it's pointing at the Start button; that drops a shortcut to the Clipbook Viewer onto your Start menu. When you open your Start menu, the Clipbrd program's icon will appear near the top.

Whenever you want to see exactly what's being stored on your Clipboard, double-click on that icon. The Clipbook Viewer will appear, letting you peer inside its contents.

Hope this works.

FE
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9924444
BTW:  I just placed the exe on my desktop.  Makes it easy to access.

FE
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9924831
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9925184
Thanks.  

Happy Holidays to you and yours.

FE
0