Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java for refresh?

Posted on 2003-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm designing a form that has various lines of text that I want to hide depending on some calculated values, so that the user only sees the appropriate one. It all works fine using @functions in the hide formula.

Now if I change the data, the computed value (that is also shown on the form) changes straight away when i move from the field I was altering. However if the result is such that the lines hidden should have changed, they don't - I have to press F9 to get them to change.

Now it occurs to me that I might be able to put something into the "onMouseOut" event such as doc.Refresh - but alas I see it's expecting some Java code. Unfortunately I  know even less about Java than I do about - well almost anything really.

Does this look a feasible way to solve the problem? If so , can anyone offer me the code?

Thanks,

Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:StuartOrd
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 9924757
enable automatically refresh fields in the form properties .....


Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 9925356
If this is notes app then you cannot use onMouseOut.. that is only for web. Instead use Exiting and the code to refresh in exiting event would be

DIm ws as New NotesUIWorkspace
ws.CurrentDocument.Refresh

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9926599
Hi StuartOrd,

Reply JavaScript, not Java, and it isn't what yu want to do.  The automatica refresh sugegsted my madheeswar will work easily, but it tends to make things run slowly.  Hemanthas works better,though you end up with more maintenance.

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 9927313
Hi all,
Thanks!
Partha, qwaletee, I'd already got that enabled, but past experience has told me not to be surprised when it doesn't work
Hemanth, it's a case of my tunnel vision, I hadn't looked down the list past onMouseOut - Exiting works fine
Regards,
Stuart
0