Solved

NTOP - I can't install it!  I'm new in Linux!  Anyone can help?

Posted on 2003-12-11
15
1,620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05

Hi,

Can anyone help me to setup NTOP on my Slackware 9.1 ?

I am trying for days, but I can't find what's is wrong!...  Are there any tutorial for dummies :) ?


thks!
0
Comment
Question by:ipsystems
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
How are you setting it up? From source, or do you have a compiled package? What problems are you running into?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
This page has the NTOP FAQ: http://snapshot.ntop.org/faq.php
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
as khkremer suggest in ntop.org there is some documentation you can read like this one http://www.ntop.org/ntop-overview.pdf

also have a look here http://www.ntop.org/documentation.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
first could u post what u were trying to do and what kinb of error u had.
this will give us idea where u are having problems.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
1. u get the source for ntop, unpack the source.(use tar zxvf ntop_something.tar.gz).
2. cd ntop
./configure
make
make install

this will install ntop for u.
if u see problem with these steps lets know.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
to download the ntop.
http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=17233&release_id=136698

and choose     ntop-2.2.tgz      2551153       11479       Platform-Independent      Source .gz

file since u are using it on slackware. and do as i said in my previous mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsystems
Comment Utility
I compile it, some errors occurs when compiling but finished.

When Make Install this problem occurs:


Installing with "make install"...

========================= Installation results ===========================

Copying documentation directory...
cd . && /bin/sh ./missing --run echo

Making install in .
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/local/ntop/ntop'
cd . && /bin/sh ./missing --run echo

/bin/sh ./libtool --mode=link gcc -DLINUX -g -O2 -Wshadow -Wpointer-arith -Wmissing-prototypes -Wmissing-declarations -Wnested-externs  -fPIC -DLINUX -g -O2 -Wshadow -Wpointer-arith -Wmissing-prototypes -Wmissing-declarations -Wnested-externs  -fPIC   -o ntop  ntop-main.o ntop-admin.o libntopreport.la libntop.la -lxml2 -lglib -lpthread -lresolv -lnsl -lpng -lm -lssl -lcrypto -lpcap -lgdbm -ldl -lcrypt -lc -L/usr/local/ntop/gdchart0.94c/zlib-1.1.4 -lz
gcc -DLINUX -g -O2 -Wshadow -Wpointer-arith -Wmissing-prototypes -Wmissing-declarations -Wnested-externs -fPIC -DLINUX -g -O2 -Wshadow -Wpointer-arith -Wmissing-prototypes -Wmissing-declarations -Wnested-externs -fPIC -o .libs/ntop ntop-main.o ntop-admin.o  ./.libs/libntopreport.so -L/usr/local/ntop/gdchart0.94c/zlib-1.1.4 ./.libs/libntop.so /usr/lib/libxml2.so /usr/lib/libglib.so -lpthread -lresolv -lnsl -lpng -lm -lssl -lcrypto -lpcap /usr/lib/libgdbm.so -ldl -lcrypt -lc -lz -Wl,--rpath -Wl,/usr/local/lib
./.libs/libntop.so: undefined reference to `pthread_atfork'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[1]: *** [ntop] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/ntop/ntop'
make: *** [install-recursive] Error 1

****  Installation failed. Aborting package creation.

Restoring overwritten files from backup...OK

Cleaning up...OK

Bye.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You may want to try the unstable release. Sometime this year, a check was added for systems that don't have pthread_atfork.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
Sounds like you're actually running an older gcc, one that doesn't have it?
could u update your gcc to latest before making this.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
yes khkremer, it was added this year only.
--------------
2003/07/14 20:39:21       2.28       burton       config.h.in
2003/07/14 20:39:21       2.164       burton       initialize.c
2003/07/14 20:39:19       2.137       burton       configure
2003/07/14 20:39:19       2.149       burton       configure.in

Add pthread_atfork() test for those systems which don't have the function.
-----------------------

but i'll suggest that install latest gcc so that u will not face problem with old ntop. and old gcc.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
did u get gcc latest and check if it works ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsystems
Comment Utility
Yes!.... with 2.2.95
I can compile and install successfully....but
when I start Ntop....

something like   ./ntop -d  (Daemon)

this error occur:

13/Dec/2003 21:12:57  Copyright 1998-2003 by Luca Deri <deri@ntop.org>
13/Dec/2003 21:12:57  Get the freshest ntop from http://www.ntop.org/
13/Dec/2003 21:12:57  Initializing ntop
13/Dec/2003 21:12:57  Resetting traffic statistics for device eth0
13/Dec/2003 21:12:57  Initializing gdbm databases
13/Dec/2003 21:12:57  Now running as requested user '(null)' (99:99)
13/Dec/2003 21:12:57  **FATAL_ERROR** ....open of /usr/local/var/ntop/prefsCache.db failed: File open error
13/Dec/2003 21:12:57  Is another instance of ntop running?


Are there any other way to start NTOP?

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Did you create the directory /usr/local/var/ntop ? If not, create it, or specify the directory where ntop is supposed to store it's database with the -P flag:

ntop -P /usr/var/ntop

Regardless of which way you go, the directory has to exist.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
Yup u are almost done, just create dir /usr/local/var/ntop and let NTOP know where will be your database files.
with -P option.
ntop -P /usr/local/var/nrop.
0