[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing in Terminal Services

Posted on 2003-12-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We have a client that we support with the following issue...

Windows 2000 Server, Terminal Services installed and running successfully...we can access TS correctly from our office and all of the client users can access TS correctly...

One home user, at their residence, has W2000 with DSL running ok...Home user can log into TS and access data and shares correctly...

Home user has a HP Multifunction K80 printer attached with USB to home computer...this printer is shared on the server...

Home user logs onto TS, opens up Word located on server and a file that is located on the server...Home user then attempts to print to local printer...

Home user as been printing successfully for about 2 weeks...

Now, when user attempts to print, the K80 printer will go thru the action of printing, it will move the paper thru the printer...the head will go back and forth...but it will NOT blow ink...!!!...no image is created...

I connected an old HP672C with parallel cable to home user W2K computer...exactly the same situation occures...

I then took the HP672C to my office and connected to another W2K computer and set up a test situation...I log into TS, open Word, create a short test page and attempt to print...it will go thru the action of printing but NO ink is deposited...

Here is the catch...in BOTH scenarios TS WILL print a test page, but will NOT print a document...

AND...in both scenarios the HP672C printer from either the home users residence or in our office will NOT print locally...but the K80 WILL print locally...

I don't know what has changed over this past 2 weeks to go from successfully printing to a local printer with TS to not being able to print locally with either TS or just the local machine...

I am stumped...

I have been banging on this stuff for about 4 days...the client is upset that she was printing and now she is not...she is a lawyer with small children and does a lot of her work at night from home...

I am under the gun...

LOTS OF POINTS HERE....:)

Appreciate any thought, ideas, suggestions, tests I can run...
If you wish, my email is smutchler@qabs.com for any questions I might respond to...

Thank you
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:qabs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9924579
Have you checked the Event Log on the Server?  Is the printer driver installed on the Server?  What Srv Pak is installed?

Understand your frustration here.  Personally, I hate TS printer issues!  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 9924619
are they both running the same version of the printer driver?

has one of them done windows update inbetween working and not working?

(bizare problem, dont have an answer just suggestion to check these)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9925849
Off the wall, but what color text is the user trying to use in Word?  White on White is a valid choice.  Have you tried printing from notepad (which knows nothing about colors)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qabs
ID: 9925969
OK guys...to each question posted...

Fatal...
I have NOT checked the event log on the server...will do that tomorrow...the printer driver for the K80 IS installed on the server and on the W2K workstation...both taked from the installation CD...
The driver for the HP672 is the default driver that comes with W2K...
The server needs about 10 critical updates, we have not updated anything on the server for about 6 weeks...but TS was printing to the K80 up to about 1 1/2 weeks ago...NEITHER the server nor the workstation have been updated since TS STARTED printing to the K80 about 1 month ago...
Right now the server has SP2 and same for the W2K...and I think BOTH have IE 6.1...

The system worked for about 2 weeks then shot craps and we can't figgure out what happened...it was working then quit...

Raybans...
Yes...both same version of driver for the K80, both the server and the W2K have the driver from the installation CD...
No...do updates between working and not working...

Drryan3...
Yes, I did a test on notepad, but trying to print from DOS...doing a setup on on TS I had found as a possible solution...if it won't print in DOS in wont print in Windows...I have NOT tested notepad thru TS...

However, your white on white idea does have merit...I got caught on a yellow on yellow Excel issue a couple of months ago...and this is the FIRST thing I am going to check in the morning...

The really, really frustrating issue is...in the HP672 I can watch the print head go back and forth, I can watch it kick paper out, and it is blank...

Thanx guys...I'll post back tomorrow with any results I come up with...

Steve
St Louis. MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:qabs
ID: 9930164
Drryan3...you get the gold...:)...thru the back door, sorta like...

You made the comment on  printing white on white as an option...this would explain the paper going thru the printer, the head moving back and forth, but not blowing any ink onto the paper...

I checked it, found that Word was correctly set up to print black ink on the paper...but then I changed to red type and it printer...then I tried all the colors and it printed...then I tried black again and it did NOT print...

The black ink cartridge was empty...!!:)...BUT if you had not suggested it I may not have thought to look at it...

Evidently there was enuf black ink to print the test page, but then ran out of ink at that point...the ink on the test page was a mid-gray so that should have been a pointer...

It's the old adage, when everything goes to crap, start at the most basic element and work from there...

NOW...for whatever the reason that makes NO sense at all, the K80 is ALSO printing again thru TS...

IT is kinda like life....it's a mystery...:)

Thanks all for your comments, ideas and suggestions...

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:qabs
ID: 9930181
OK...

How do I award the points and grade???

Steve
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9930245
:)....  We should have known better.  When I read Drry's comment, I thought "certainly they could not be doing that!", but it just goes to show that you can not assume anything.  

Certainly glad you got that fixed though.  Bet it never happens again!  

happy holidays to you and yours.

FE
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 9930570
Here's the party line on closing questions:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

If you want to split points, read the help page for all the details.  Otherwise, click the "Accept" button next to the comment you want to award the points to, then pick the grade level you want to assign (they all cost you the same number of points, but change the multiplier used to award the expert the points).  Again, see the help screens for all the gory details.

Glad you got it resolved.
0