Solved

terminating a thread

Posted on 2003-12-11
7
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi, I have a server that spawns a thread for each incoming socket connection and I want to terminate the thread when the connection is removed since I no longer need the thread and want to free some cpu usage.   The Java api has destroy() method but it does not do the clean up.   Can someone tell me a good way of doing this?   Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:skyblue01
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9924499
If the thread has run, used its own resources, is not holding references to other resources and has no references to it, it will be garbage collected at some point, so you don't need to do anything
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9924552
A thread terminates when it run() method finishes, so you need to implement a method to cause this to happen.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 125 total points
ID: 9924562
Something like:

public void stop()
{
   ServerSocket server = Server;
   Server = null;
   server.close();
}


public void run()
{
    while (Server!=null)
    {
       ...
    }
}
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:skyblue01
ID: 9924616
objects, from what you have above, you close the ServerSocket.   When the connection is removed, I do:

Socket s = sc.socket(); // sc is ServerSocket
s.close();

Can it be either way or do you have to close the ServerSocket instead of Socket?  
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9924630
You want to close the server socket as you no longer want to accept connections (if my understanding is correct).
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyblue01
ID: 9924651
Oh, the ServerSocket is used to accept all incoming connections, and I just want to terminate a thread that is spawned for one incoming connection.   Since I still want to be accepting additional socket conenctions... so I guess I want to close the Socket in that case.   Anyways, I'll do what you suggested.   Thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9924667
Yes just close the socket then :-)

http://www.objects.com.au/staff/mick
0