[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Home networking problem

Posted on 2003-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a computer attached to my Tv out in the living room and have gotten good reception for a few days, but for some reason I am no longer able to get a signal on that PC. The AP is a US robotics 100 mbps turbo router and the card is a us robotics NIC. Here is what is happening. When I view the status indicator it will establish a connection and then lose it immediately over and over. I am running in Infrastructure mode currently and I do not know which mode my AP is running in.. i would assume infrastructrue sinc e I never set that up on the pc. does anyone see anything wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:MrWhitefolks
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 9925050
I had a computer that had this exact same problem, it turned out to be a ompnflict with something on the motherboard, I was able to take the same NIC and put it into another computer without any problems.  I also, in troubleshooting re-installed windows on that computer and had no luck.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9925649
try refreshing your winsock files

remove the NIC and all protocols from networking, reboot and redetect the nic and install the latest drivers

0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 9931371
Sounds like interference from something. Try changing channels on the AP?
Potential sources of interference in the 2.4Ghz range includes many cordless phones, and microwave ovens..
Infrastructure mode is the required mode for NIC -> AP
Ad-Hoc mode = NIC -> NIC


0