Solved

W2k at home (dsl), W2k Server at work.  How can I get to data on Server from home?

Posted on 2003-12-11
3
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I would like to access data on my Windows 2000 Server located at the office, from my home computer.  How can I do that?  Setup a VPN?  How do I set up a VPN?  Do I need a VPN router or can I use the Linksys router currently on the office network.  I have Windows 2000 on my home computer.  I must set this up by the weekend.  Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:jimdorman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9925741
You have two choices.  VPN is end-to-end.  You can set your VPN using one of the following model:

Office network <--> router (end) <= vpn tunnel =>(end) router <--> home network
Office network <--> router (end) <= vpn tunnel =>(end) home computer
Office computer (end) <= vpn tunnel =>(end) router <--> home network
Office computer (end) <= vpn tunnel =>(end) home computer

It depends on your LinkSys router model, it may or may not have VPN capabilities.
The model that has VP has VPN capabilities.  You can look it up.  Here is the setup for LinkSys (you follow similar step for other vendor)

1.  Access router configuration and go to VPN tab
2.  Give the tunnel a name.
3.  Enable it
4.  Set the local IP (either subnet or machine IP) you allow to access.
5.  Set the remote IP (either subnet or machine IP) you allow to connect.

6. Set Encryption:  DES or 3DES (stronger but slower)
7. Set Authentication (ISAKMP) MD5 or SHA (stronger)
7- SHA has two groups (1 = 768bits, 2 = 1024 bits) 2 is stronger (advanced button)
8.  Let the router perform key management.

9.  Set PFS (perfect forward secrecy)  for ISAKMP phase 2
9-  Leave it alone unless you are sure both end support this.
A.  Set shared key - The same key must be set for both sides - case sensitive
A-  It is used to exchange secret key.
B-  Set key life time - for how long before the end would renegotiate a new key.

Go through the above settings and set the other end point.  Watch out for settings:
The IP address settings are known as peer - it allows only those IP.
ISAKMP compare Security Association using:
Key must match for it to work.
Encryption must match......

cheers
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9926587
i think another key factor you should consider is, how to access your data? the sub-questions are: how are the data stored? how do you access the data at office, you want use same methods to access the data remotely? i believe there is a firewall between your office and the internet, what is it and its internet policy? who manages the firewall, you?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 500 total points
ID: 10054734
jimdorman, any feedback please?
0