Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exporting Outlook 2003 Accounts

Posted on 2003-12-11
18
Medium Priority
?
1,473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Everyone,

Thanks for reading our question.  We have looked and looked for an Export Accounts Wizard in Outlook 2003.  Did they leave this out?  We would prefer a way to export them simultaneously.  Is it possible?  If not within Outlook, then is there an application you reccomend?

Many thanks,

Yunkaa
0
Comment
Question by:yunkaa
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9925115
ynkaa,
   The Export wizard can be accessed by going to File | Import and Export
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9925155
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
ID: 9925165
Hi war1,

Checked that.  Nothing for Accounts. ?  Sunray, we'll go look now.  

Kind regards,

Yunkaa
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9925233
I don't think there is a feature that just exports accounts you can import them but I don't think you can export them. Why do you need to do this?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9925269
This is the only thing I can finde for 2003 and it is the same for 2002 which is exporting folder data.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290859&Product=out2003
How to Export Text Data
Use the following steps to export text data:
On the File menu, click Import And Export.
In Choose an action to perform, click Export to a file, and then click Next.
In Create a file of type, click to select a format for the file that you want to export, and then click Next.
In Select folder to export from, click the folder you that want to export, and then click Next.
In Save exported file as, type the path and file name for the file that you want export, and then click Next.
Confirm the action, and then click Finish.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9925275
You might look under Tools > Emails accounts but couldn't find any thing there to export accounts.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1600 total points
ID: 9925456
Well everythng I looked indicates that Email accouts can't be exported on its own. You have to do a full Backup and restore like you did for 2002.

OL2002: How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
ID: 9930263
Hello CrazyOne,

So, following a backup as outlined above should also backup the accounts?

Kind regards,

Yunkaa
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9930292
It should. Didn't you do the same thing with your 2002 one? If so did the accounts come along with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
ID: 9930680
Yes,

But I don't recall if they came.  Im sort of sure they did not.  Well, we'll try.  THanks so much for the help.  Any good commercial applications for this?

Regards,

Yunkaa
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9930728
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9930774
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
ID: 10057458
Thanks for all the hard work!

Yunkaa
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10057488
You are welcome. I did find that the accounts are in the registry but I tried saving them and then importing them into a registry on another machine and it didn't work. :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markdanthonysr
ID: 11574604
Well, I've researched this very carefully, and there's really no answer other than to buy a fairly pricey program like BackRex (www.backsettings.com). This would be worth the money for its overall feature set and for being able to protect all you favorites, settings, emails stores, etc. from one program. But NOT just to move your accounts. I have about 20 email accounts I manage in Outlook, so I am thinking of going ahead and buying it.

One workaround, which works sometimes, is to setup Outlook Express and let it import all your accounts and messages and then import them from thre to Outlook, but still do a direct import of all the other data, rules, messages, etc. from the old or second copy of Outlook.

The settings are in "\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook" if you are comfortable hacking your registry.

Maybe I'll write a utility to solve this problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markdanthonysr
ID: 11574607
When you put the registry key into the new machine, you'd have already needed to set up the Outlook there with a new profile and put the keys from inside the user profile on the old PC inside the profile key on the new machine. You can just take the whole profile key and subkeys over.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markdanthonysr
ID: 11574630
One other thought, the "Files and Settings Transfer Wizard," which is built into XP, will move your accounts, messages, etc., though without any stored passwords. It is found under Start|Programs|Accessories|System Tools.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheAnalyst29
ID: 33285171
If you go to MS Office in the programs menu, then choose office tools, there is a MS office save my settings wizard...
This allows you to save all your accounts...however minus the passwords to an .OPS file to then use the same wizard to import the file on your new machine
0