Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

slow ftp uploads

Posted on 2003-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
i am using serv-u ftp pro and i have a cable internet connection through a belkin router. i have really slow upload speeds to other people, like around 30 kilobytes/second.  if there is anyone out there that knows how to make this faster, or knows that i cannot get more, i would appreciate the help!!
0
Comment
Question by:justinly
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 9925180
Generally outgoing traffic is slower on a cable connection.
Any idea what your speed is, in and out?

If you are having the problem with everyone, then I would say the problem lies with your connection.
Try and do some tests, there are some sites out there that actually tell you what speed your connection is, i.e. if you are really getting what you paid for.

Hope that helps.

a good source for connection problems is http://www.whirlpool.net.au/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fz2hqs earned 400 total points
ID: 9927204
30 kilobytes / second would be good ( infact very good) for a cable connection with 1/4 meg upstream
0