?
Solved

How do I change the display of the name of the server in the Outlook popup button?

Posted on 2003-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How do a add a contacts folder in the Public Folders to my contacts list in the outlook 2003 navigation pane

We’ve recently upgraded to outlook 2003.   After that, we moved from having out own contacts to creating a shared contacts in a public folder.

How do I make this shared folder appear in my list of contacts?  The one that takes up the navigation pane (on the left) when I hit the contacts button.

Now I have to hit the Folders button and scroll down 4 levels of public folders to get to it.  Very slow.

I figured out how to add it to that Shortcuts thing, but I want it in my Contacts bar, which all the other contacts.

For contacts in my mailbox and I add them by going to the Folder list and right clicking on “Add to…”, but for the public folder items don’t have this.

Help.

Thanxs in advnce,
0
Comment
Question by:sherpajj
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9925319
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9925335
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9925348
How do I add Public Folders to my Contacts ?

   1. If the Folder List is not visible, click the View menu, and then click Folder List.
   2. Click Public Folders, and then right-click the public folder you want to add to your Personal Address Book.
   3. Click Properties on the shortcut menu.
   4. If you do not own the folder, click the Summary tab. If you own the folder, click the Administration tab. If neither tab is available, you cannot add an e-mail address for the public folder to your Personal Address Book/Contacts Folder.
   5. Click Personal Address Book.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 1500 total points
ID: 9931050
Right-click the public folder, and select "Add to Outlook Bar".
After it is there, you can rename the shortcut to anything you wish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherpajj
ID: 10438263
meintsi - there is no "Add to Outlook Bar".  There is only "Add to favorates" . but if I do the follow, it seems to work.

I just wish there was a more direct solution to adding a Contacts folder (in a Pub Folder) to Outlook 2003's Other Contacts area.

1. Right-click the public folder, and select "Add to favorates"
2. Go to the Favorates folder and find it.  
3. Right-click on it and select "Add to Other contacts"

0