Solved

Flash MX - Movie symbol acting as button controlling other movie symbols

Posted on 2003-12-11
8
906 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello,

I've recieved good advice from here before, in regards to using movie clips as buttons, but now I've come to another problem.

At the moment I have a movie clip acting as a button (on rollover gotoAndStop frame 2, etc) and this animates perfectly. What I'm having problems with is making this button useful - showing the appropriate screen. These buttons have code already and I'm wondering where to put the extra stuff. Up 'til now I've put it in the On Release section.

Because it plays an animation on release I don't think I can make the button link to another scene because this will kill the animation. What I've been trying is having the text panel of the site the same as the buttons - a movie clip with each frame a different page of text. I thought it would be easy for my button to change the current frame in the Text-movie clip... but I'm struggling.

It might be clearer if you can see what I have so far:

http://users.tpg.com.au/dflashmn/test.fla

So what I'm asking is, how can I show my different 'pages' of text and keep my animated buttons?
0
Comment
Question by:dissonant
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9932070
please .zip your .fla before posting it.  I can't read that link. I'll need to see what you're doing to help out.

j
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissonant
ID: 9932910
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9933072
Why not put your difefrent pages of text on the frames inside of the mc buttons?

j
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9933075
P.S.-  I get output errors when trying to test your movie, so I'm going completely from the .fla
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brandwood
ID: 9941858
use the onClipEvent(enterframe) on your intro clip.

on the last frame of your intro put the code on any mc in that frame

onClipEvent(enterFrame){
gotoAndStop("home", 1)
}

may I suggets you use the hit keyframe on your buttons.

insert a keyframe in the hit area and then draw a box for the hit area that you want your users to hit.  just draw a box around the whole area over the play text.  it will not show up in your movie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissonant
ID: 9954548
I think I've been misunderstood...

I have no problems with the intro clip, I'm talking about the 'Home' scene. On the right is a block of text on a white background, which I want to change whenever a button on the left is clicked. The buttons work, I just don't know how to use them to change that block of text.

I made the block of text a movieclip because the button animation wouldn't play if I made them go to the next scene.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Brandwood earned 100 total points
ID: 9955969
on your button put

on(release){
tellTarget(_root.text){
gotoAndStop(2)
}
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissonant
ID: 9956363
Ahh thank you, good sir!
0