Solved

String buffer

Posted on 2003-12-11
8
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi I have the followig method
      public String toString()
      {
        StringBuffer buff = new StringBuffer();
        buff.append("This is a test message");
        return buff.toString      
      }

This returns  "" basically nothing
but if I use
                 return new String(buff.toString());

This returns the required result.

Cant understand :(

0
Comment
Question by:applekanna
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 25 total points
ID: 9925363
That won't compile at the moment

>>return buff.toString      

should be

return buff.toString();      

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 25 total points
ID: 9925384
they both should return the same.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:badprogrammer
ID: 9925559
The above code wont compile
because >>> return buff.toString <<< should actually be buff.toString()
and yeah they both should give the same output.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Expert Comment

by:badprogrammer
ID: 9925562
Sorry it should be return buff.toString().
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9925608
Sorry but that was a typo there .....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9925645
got it I called it just as

MyObject.toString();

Should have encapsulated it in a System.out.

Thx for ur help
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9925656
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9928320
8-)
0