?
Solved

Renaming *.txt => *.get from within ftp, is it possible ?

Posted on 2003-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I need to get *.txt from a certain directory using ftp. Since some of these files
may still be written to as I proceed, the safest bet would be to rename all of them
*.txt => *.get and then do mget  *.get and mdelete *.get ?

Thanks,
-Alex
0
Comment
Question by:AlexF777
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 300 total points
ID: 9925514
if the application doing the writing understands to create a new file and the ftp server doesn't choke on open filed, sure.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 450 total points
ID: 9925589
u can use these commands.
RNFR
Syntax: RNFR from-filename

Used when renaming a file. Use this command to specify the file to be renamed; follow it with an RNTO command to specify the new name for the file.

RNTO
Syntax: RNTO to-filename

Used when renaming a file. After sending an RNFR command
moreinfo : http://www.nsftools.com/tips/RawFTP.htm
----------------

if u are doing this unix to unix then it is simple. mv command(which does the renameing works).
0