Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outer join function in Access

Posted on 2003-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,999 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Dear All,
     Do anyone know how to get all the results in 2 tables A and B?
A and B has  a relationship of ID in each table, but I want to get all the result in A and B and also the result of A.id = B.id. How can I do that?
It seems likely to be the function of outer join in MsSQL, isn't it?
However, Access doesn't have this function, am I right?
0
Comment
Question by:foward
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jobrienct
ID: 9925856
select * FROM A, B;  ?

im not sure you are asking the right question.

why dont you start by describing your current table structure and the question you would like answered by your query?

John
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jobrienct
ID: 9925880
or just in case you know what you want: select * from a,b where a.id = b.id;

John
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BillPowell earned 500 total points
ID: 9925923
Access doesnt have outer joins but you can simulate it by doing creating three queries:

1.  Select query changing join type to select all records in A and only related records in B
2.  Select query changing join type to select all records in B and only related records in A
3.  Union query to combine the previous two queries

This provides the same as an outer join, just a few more steps to get there.

Regards,

Bill
0