Solved

Multiple occurances of OUTLOOK.EXE running in task manager, CPU very busy, system slow

Posted on 2003-12-11
8
6,976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm running a Windows XP pro machine with Outlook 2002.  The system is running very slow and acting odd.  When i look at the Task Manager there are three OUTLOOK.EXE listed.  One of them is very "busy"--it's using about 70-80% of the CPU resources.  I've only got Outlook open once.

Any ideas?  I'm afraid this is some sort of virus or exploit, as I just ran SpyBot and was FULL of adware on this machine.

Thanks, Matt
0
Comment
Question by:pvmatt
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
First remove the spyware using spybot or hijackthis or adaware, that's an important step . . .

Next, you can do a free mcafee scan here: http://us.mcafee.com/root/mfs/default.asp

That should quickly help you determine if you have any virus issues you need to know about.

If those aren't the problem, close the offending apps in task manager, reload it and see if it clears up...
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try repairing outlook 2002 and check if that would solve the isse

Open outlook.
go to help --> detect and repair


Also check this

How do I reinstall and repair Outlook 2002?
http://www.york.ac.uk/services/cserv/help/mail/Outlook/Outlook2002/repair.htm

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
If that repair doesnot work , a complete repair installation of office should do the job.

Let us know if you are able to fix the issue

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Thanks

Sunray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brianmay
Comment Utility
sunray,

i'm having the same problem with my outlook 2003 with a little difference. I'm running XP Pro, all current service packs, etc. I've had this problem from the beginning, when I'm online with the Exchange server and I exit Outlook, it closes normally, but often I have 1-3 instances of outlook.exe in the task manager, usually with 1 of them using a lot of resources. When I'm offline and close outlook it exits the task manager completely.

I know i have no viruses or spyware. It seems like an office bug to me. do you have any solutions?

thanks.

bmay@jonathansmith.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:richgp
Comment Utility
Apparently this has been around a long time, as I have the same problem and I am still on MS Office 2000, but I am running Windows XP Home Edition. I have all the security updates and latest SPs installed. I run SpyBot, SpyWare Blaster, System Mechanic with the blockers set, and McAfee Viruscan regularly, all with latest updates installed. BTW, Spybot and Spyware Blaster do not clean all of the spyware, 3-4 of them seem to persist, and maybe they are the culprits. I often have 4 or 5 instances of Outlook running when I shutdown. Any help would be appreciated.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brianmay
Comment Utility
The solution I finally ended with was what I call the "nuclear" option. After uninstalling/reinstalling Office more times that I'd like to think about and after trying all manner of fixes I figured that my issue was an initial bad install. So I ended up wiping the harddrive and reinstalling XP and office 2003. It now runs like a champ, absolutely no hint of the problem with all the same software installed - including Norton Antispam.

I know this is not much help, but its what I did.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CharlieL
Comment Utility
I had similar behavior with Outlook 2003 under WinXP/Home.  Didn't feel like wiping anything, so tonight I tried the solution offered by David Levinson (free to try without limits, $5 to keep) at:

http://www.daveswebsite.com/software/olshutdown/default.shtml

It's a configurable add-in to Outlook that can force the shutdown.  I needed to go to its third and most brutal mode, called "Forced" shutdown, but it worked.  The Help says that's the equivalent of stopping the task with Task Manager, but you don't have to take any extra steps.  It doesn't really "fix" the problem as well as a reinstallation might, but it seems plenty workable.  Assuming it continues to work for a few days and doesn't cause any new problems, I will be glad to pay $5 for it.

0