Solved

Accessing a vector of vectors of vectors.

Posted on 2003-12-11
8
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
If this post is a duplicate, MY APOLOGIES. I have not used this forum in months, and cannot find any trace of my earlier attempt to post this query.

I have two related questions regarding Vectors.

Question 1:
This code gives me the second value in the first element of a vector of vectors
((Vector)theVector.elementAt( 0 )).elementAt(1);

My question: How do I extend this for one more level (to a vector of vectors of vectors)?
For example, how do I get the the third value in the second vector of the first vector?

Question 2:      
Code like the following      
variableX = (String)((Vector)theVector.elementAt( 0 )).elementAt(3);      

causes a "java.lang.ClassCastException" error:

apple.awt.EventQueueExceptionHandler Caught Throwable: java.lang.ClassCastException

Am I right in assuming that this is the reuslt of the code pointing to the wrong level of vector and
can be solved by the code which ppoints to the right level of vector?      


Many thanks in advance.




0
Comment
Question by:javaQQ
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9925749
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 9925755
(((Vector)theVector.elementAt( 0 )).elementAt(1)).elementAt(2);

OR

Vector v = ((Vector)theVector.elementAt( 0 )).elementAt(1);

Vector v2 = v.elementAt(2);


0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 60 total points
ID: 9925765
Q1.

((Vector)(((Vector)theVector.elementAt( 0 )).elementAt(1))).elementAt(0);

Q2. No it means you are trying to incorrectlt cast.
ie. The instance you are casting is not what you are casting it to.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 9925766
...guess so ;p
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 9925772
oopss.. mistake! objects comment is right...
ignore mine
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9926015
How many places have you asked the same question?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20823608.html

You could have given a link to this question with only some 10 or 20 points over there instead of asking the same thing and also giving 60 points. You have some responses there too.

Mayank.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 9926613
ClassCastException that means you did not get back what you thought you would.  Try using the instanceof operator to stop that. Try something like the following
// old call
//variableX = (String)((Vector)theVector.elementAt( 0 )).elementAt(3);

public String findValue(Vector vIn, int row, int column){
    String sReturn = null;
    try{
       Object o = vIn.elementAt(row);
      if(o instanceof Vector){
        o = ((Vector)o).elementAt(column);
        if(o instanceof String) sReturn = (String)o;
        else sReturn = "";
       } else if(o instanceof String){
        sReturn = (String)o;
      } else sReturn = ""; // probably better to create and throw your own exception here.  Something like "ObjectUnknownException"  
    }catch(ArrayIndexOutOfBoundException aiob){
      System.err.println("huh! Not enough data to look through!");
      aiob.printStackTrace();
   }
  return sReturn;
}


Or something like that.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10276548
0