[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CD's don't autorun anymore

Posted on 2003-12-11
19
Medium Priority
?
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Where do you go to check to make sure that CD games & such autorun.  I know that I have seen it but mind is going going gone!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lila1160
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9925740
lila,
   Go to Device Manager > CDROM.  Go the driver properites. Click Settings.  Check the box next to "Auto insert notification".
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 9925753
Thanks war1, that's where I saw it!  You are always jolly on the spot!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9925809
>>>that's where I saw it!

You did in XP then you have something a I don't.

For me I open Explorer and right click on the drive and then click on properties then click on Auto Play. There you will see a whole host of options. They can be confusing so you have to play around with the settings.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9925835
Or download this free utility http://www.xteq.com/ and when you open it go to

System > File System > CD Auto Star
Then Click on the the Auto Starts.
After each change you must click on the Apply Changes button before moving on to do anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 9925854
I was just in the middle of writing that I can't find it.  All I have is General, Programs, Volumns & Driver no where is there settings.  CrazyOne, isn't there somewhere I can set the CDr to autoplay besides getting that program?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9925866
Take a look at my first comment.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 1600 total points
ID: 9925874
Or download this file and double click on it

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/autorunenable.reg
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 9925908
I see Autorun but it just has files & it is set on music files; then a place for other files on a drop down menu.  There is no place to auto run games & such.  Only Prompt me each time.  Geez
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 9925944
I downloaded the file now I will see what happens.  Thanks CrazyOne!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9926091
Yeah I know Lila that Autorun tab is damn confusing to me to. I don't like that thing to tell you the truth.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
qfren earned 400 total points
ID: 9926099
hi:

perhaps..

Start >Run type "regedit" {enter}

Navigate to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SYSTEM/CURRENTCONTROLSET/SERVICES/CDROM

Change the variable Autorun from 1 to 0 to disable
Change the variable Autorun from 0 to 1 to enable


mc
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9926129
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9926145
Personally I prefer what ever the xteg does because if allows you to choose Autorun for data and Auto run for music rather then just atuorun for everthing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9926164
CrazyOne :

oops...I didnt check the links b4 i post.....
sorry.. :)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9926166
by the way is qfren not gfren...

cheers... :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9926272
Ooops sorry qfren I transposed a g for q. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stevejones123
ID: 9934518
Incidentally TweakUi covers this and a load of other things. You can download it from Micorosoft direct, try doing a search, or get it from other download sites like tucows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 9934673
Thanks everyone, I'll try the suggestions.  Actually, I was asking for my son on his computer so going into the bios is dangerous for him so I downloaded the autorunenable.reg from CrasyOne.  He'll try that one & if it doesn't help I'll send him to TweakUi.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9936388
CrazyOne 's comments should accepted as answer ...... :-)



mc
0