Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XML in .NET

Posted on 2003-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi!, I hope can explain me this.
Suppose I want to study the .Net technology, why are they requiring me to study XML first before proceeding in .NET (VB.net or ASP.net)?,

Is XML really required in .NET, why do they call .Net as an XML Based Programming

Since I already know the XML and I VB6 Programming
WHERE and WHEN can I Apply XML in VB.NEt Or ASP.NET.

Thanks in Advance,

Percival

0
Comment
Question by:percival_b18
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sanjaykashyap19 earned 200 total points
ID: 9925841
SUMMARY Microsoft .NET introduces a new suite of XML APIs built on industry standards such as DOM, XPath, XSD, and XSLT. The .NET Framework XML classes also include innovations that offer convenience, better performance, and a more familiar programming model, tightly coupled with the new .NET data access APIs—ADO .NET. XmlWriter, XmlReader, and XmlNavigator classes and classes that derive from them, including XMLTextReader and XMLTextWriter, encapsulate a number of functionalities that previously had to be accomplished manually. A discussion of the XMLDOM-Document is also included.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/01/01/xml/default.aspx

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Siberwulf
Siberwulf earned 200 total points
ID: 9936888
XML plays a huge role in Web Services and SOAP.  Also look to the new MS Office System to make use of XML.  If you don't know the ins and outs of XML, you're going to be in trouble for the future of development.

Take a look at InfoPath by MS:  http://office.microsoft.com/home/office.aspx?assetid=FX01085792&CTT=6&Origin=ES790020011033

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10270639
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from percival_b18 from 12/14/2003 comment
Award points to sanjaykashyap19(50%) and Siberwulf(50%) is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0