Solved

Needing list of parts and estimated cost for building pc

Posted on 2003-12-11
15
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi Everyone:

      I am interested in helping a friend custom build a pc.  At this point, we would like a list of parts along with estimated cost for custom building a computer.  We want to get parts which will help the system to be up to date for while.  

     I look forward to hearing from everyone regarding this post.

     Thank you

     George

 
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Case: $12 - $200
Power Supply: $10 - $50 (for the typical user, case/power supply of good quality can be had for under $40US)

Motherboard $30 - $150 depending.  Average for a good board right now for intel P4 or AthlonXP is around $70 - $100.  You'll pay around $140 for an Athlon64 board.

CPU (Retail Box comes with HSF) $60 - $600 depending.  Athlon XP 2500+ Barton is a great sub-$100 entry level cpu.

RAM - 512Mb PC3200 DDR should be around $55-75 depending on make and market fluctuations.  Expect to pay more for Kingston or Crucial.  Better-quality RAM for overclocking/low latency etc. costs a premium though, so expect to pay more for OCZ, Mushkin, etc.

HDD - $70 + depending on size.  Good 80GB 7200rpm drive (even serial-ATA) should be under $85us from just about anybody now.

Floppy $15 or so (if they want one)

CDRom $20 or less
CDRW 52x around $35 or less most places, most models
DVD/CDRW combo should be around $50 or less from most places

NIC:  $5 for a good working 10/100 realtek or something like it.

Video:  $0 (for onboard) to $450.  Entry level should be GeForce FX5200 for around $60 or Radeon 9200 for $50.  Both with 128Mb.  Middle of the road I'd go for ATI Radeon 9600 Pro or 9600XT.  They're better than the middle of the road GeForce cards, imo.

Sound $0 (for onboard, and 99% of boards made today come with sound) to $10-ish for cheap pci card to $30 for a SB Live! or $50 or less for an audigy ES, which is a great card for the price.  But, for most users onboard is ok.  Gamers would want to go with an audigy.

Keyboard $5 and up.  Good quality keyboard doesn't need to cost more than $20 though unless you want something very specific.

Mouse $5 and up.  $10 for a nice optical mouse isn't uncommon.

Operating System: WinXP Home can be found for $85 or less OEM.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
Do you want an AMD system or Intel?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
George,

The standard components are:

Case
Power Supply
Motherboard
CPU
HSF (Heatsink/Fan)
RAM
Hard Drive
Floppy Drive (if required)
CDRom or CDRW or DVD/CDRW
NIC
Video Card
Sound Card
Speakers
Keyboard
Mouse
Operating System

The prices for all of these are readily available at www.pricewatch.com and it's updated quite regularly.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
If you're doing this for the first time, a barebone kit might be a place to start.
You usually get a little break on the package and you have some avenue of recourse if there's an incompatibility.
for example:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=621230&Sku=TC1-XP-1011

If you have some specific needs or applications, extreme gaming, video editing, etc. you may have to take a look at the application requirements and do some reseach on higher performance components.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
i don't like barebone systems for one reason and one reason only.  9 out of 10 times the power supplies in them are junk.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
Or in the case of the 'barebones' system above, the board is junk . . .   Hello?  KT400 chipset?  Not worth considering, imho.  Both Via and nVidia make much better chipsets for motherboards . . .
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
the fact that the KT400 is a via chipset, and other sweeping generalizations aside,  notwithstanding, Alberta beef and Buckeye have started the PC builder's debate:
(note the above link was not an endorsement, but an example of one way to buy a barebone)
Let me get a few more out of the way
Thing's you're likely to hear in the newsgroups:

"I wouldn't consider a system without a Thermaltake cooler"
"Gforce 5200! I had one and Castle Wolfenstein crashed twice a week!"
"Forget AMD, they burn up if you take the cooler off, happened to me three times"
"Intel is secretly owned by Microsoft"
"I cut my thumb on a Chieftec case"
"Windows keyboard!, what if you want to run Suse??"



0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
LOL! Are we going to have a "quality of components" debate in this thread?

I have always gotten the best results from picking and choosing each component, and if George is willing to learn and to go to different sources for parts, we can help.

- If you want to play dvds, definitely get a Radeon video card - they deliver better picture quality.
- If you plan on playing high-definition wmv files (up to 1920 x 1080), you may need at least a P4 3.0GHz.
- If you're thinking of ripping cds to your hard disk and using it as a music jukebox, get a 200GB hard drive.  Also pick up a quality sound card to connect to your receiver, like the MAudio Revolution.  No pc speakers are going to sound as good as stereo speakers, but Cambridge Soundworks MegaWorks 550, Monsson Planar Media and Klipsch ProMedia GMX are recommended models.
- If you want a wireless keyboard and mouse, the Gyration keyboard and mouse will do well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
Since you are getting everything on a computer.  Something like this might be for you.  You can choose your case and everything else in between.

http://www.ajump.com/ajump/ConfigItem_gs.asp?dept%5Fid=9323&pf%5Fid=SS10102


The bad thing with this site is that you can not get a N-force chipset board.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:e_sandrs
Comment Utility
As you can see from the posts - your question is currently a little vague.  At least a couple guidelines of price ($1000, $5000?) and preferred processor (AMD/Intel/No Preference) would help a bit.  Information on what you'l do with the system is key, too - will you want video caputure?  DVD burning?  Do you need a monitor/keyboard/mouse or do you have them already?  The questions go on and on.  The more info you give us, the better info you'll get!

Eric Sanders
-Just some guy on a board.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
I have to second the post above.  I am waiting for more info.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
>>Alberta beef and Buckeye have started the PC builder's debate:

Lol, wasn't my intention...  I'm not slamming the Via KT400 chipset, nor any Via chipset.  I like via (though personally all my pc's have either nVidia or intel), and the KT400 does have it's uses.  My only issue with it are -  1) the performance isn't on par with the newer chipsets, and 2) it's limited in what cpu's it can run.  As such, I don't use it.

Also of note, when I say "imho", (which I did) then it's just that -  My opinion.  If I don't use "imho" in referencing something, then I am most likely absolutely, unequivocally 100% correct ;-)

Of course, those who know me or who have seen my postings will know  I've never actually had a *humble* opinion in my life.

For the record, I perhaps misconstrued chicagoan's posting as an endorsement of the piece of crap he linked to, imho.

:-)

Oh, and for the record intel REALLY IS secretly owned by Microsoft.  It's just that their uber-marketing gurus have made it to sound like a laughable rumour so people will think it's untrue. . .   People are so gullible. . .   ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone:

       Thanks so much for the prompt replies.  After reading over the threads, I must award to points to AlbertaBeef.  Not only did he provide the compents necessary for building a custom pc, but, he went that extra mile and provided estimated prices along with an internet site to carry out the purchasing end of this project.  

       I sincerely thank you for your hard work and research.  
This information will certainly come in handy when we begin building a pc.

      George


 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mycaddigo
Comment Utility
go to www.tcwo.com
I own a consulting business and this is were i get most of parts. (for pcs)
Great service
great prices
cheap shipping
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi,

       Thanks for the tip.  I will check them out.

       George
0