[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deny accepting mails from a specific domain

Posted on 2003-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Is there a way in Exchange 5.5 IMS to reject mails coming inbound from a certain domain?  For example, I want to block/reject mails coming in to my company from abc.com.  I couldn't seem to be able to find it in the IMS.  Does it have this capability or I'll need to get a third party software.  
Your answers would be appreciated.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:matt023
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9928852
Go with the freeware version of the product. It's just to easy to implement to not recommend it. Won't cost you a dime.

http://www.gfi.com/mes/anti-spam_freeware.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 1500 total points
ID: 9929003
Or, simply use the Connections tab to block senders by domain. On the IMC, Connections, then click message filtering. you can specify a turf directory to archive the blocked emails, or as I do, just delete the messages. you'll need to restart the MTA and the IMC for it to take effect.

D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maribago
ID: 11022621
Clear answer, Kidego.  But what if you want to filter out all messages from, e.g., .BIZ domains.  Is there a way to use wildcards to do this?
So far have tried *.biz  etc. without success.
Maribago:  johns@sgsi.com
0