Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen RE Error Code

Posted on 2003-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am not even sure if this a windows issue however windows claimed it did send the system to this screen with the error message outlining vaguely what it is protecting the system from by crashing and not being damaged.
What I am attempting to do is install the final 256M DIMM modules on a Biostar M5SSA for a total of 768M, which is its max for this motherboard.  I have increase the memory on this machine previously and had no problems.  So slot 0 has 256M, slot 1 has 256M but each time I put the final module in I get the blue screen of death with the following messages, leaving out the boilerplate warning stuff it states:

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_ EQUAL
*** STOP:
0x0000000A (0x00000004, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x8050E710)
Beginning dump of physical memory.
Physical memory dump complete.

I will certainly appreciate any help or redirection on this frustrating hurdle.

Chris
chrisw@pacific.net  
0
Comment
Question by:chris_h_w
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9926290
This MS KB article tells how to troubleshoot IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL errors:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314063
Troubleshooting a Stop 0x0000000A Error in Windows XP
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9927676
Hi chris_h_w,

0x0000000A: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x0a

I think your last module is faulty

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 9927683
Try booting with only the last module inserted in your system, if it doesn't boot, it's faulty for sure, if it does boot, try running memtest => http://hcidesign.com/memtest/download.html
Also, check if the modules are compatible.
0