Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MD5 algorithm for powerbuilder 5.0

Posted on 2003-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,052 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How to implement MD5 algorithm in powerbuilder 5.0
0
Comment
Question by:sathya_sk
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gajender_99 earned 140 total points
ID: 9926782
you can use the run() command
for i.e

run('md5 [ -csignature ] [ -l ] [ -n ] [ -u ] [ -v ] [ -dinput_text | infile... ] > otput.txt')

the output is transfered to a text  and then you can open the text file get your reslut

hope this works
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mquiroz
ID: 9936568
you can download a dll and put the function on global external functions...

http://userpages.umbc.edu/~mabzug1/cs/md5/md5.html
0