Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSSQL to mySQL

Posted on 2003-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am trying to deploy my SQL server database to a web hosting vendor who uses mySQL.

I installed mySQL and myODBC, and use the DTS import/export wizard to create and run a package.

1, I get this error message: "... column 7 ('col_name', DBTYPE_STR) status 6 Data Overflow" with all of my tables. At the 'select source table and views' stage, if I select a table and click at the 'transform' button, I get to the 'column mapping and transformation' dialog. It shows that the size of all my 'varchar' as '-1'. Why? and how to correct this problem?

2, I see that the syntax of mySQL is completely different, e.g., [db].[dbo].[table1] -> `db`.`table1`, etc. Does this mean that I'll have to re-write all my stored procedures? AND I have to re-write my ASP.NET C# code?

3, I chose the destination of data as a "File DSN" instead of user/system DSN. Is that the right way to do it?

4, Is there an easier way to do this? (preferrably not having to purchase any software tools.)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:samliam
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 9930027
I'm not super familiar with this process, but:

2. mySQL will not support stored procedures until version 5.

4. If you're just trying to get a copy of your database, you can probably export it to a CSV file, then import using mysqlimport or LOAD DATA INFILE.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JSheldon earned 200 total points
ID: 9934660
Intelligent Converters has a tool for this if your interested...

http://www.convert-in.com/mss2sql.htm

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:snoyes_jw
snoyes_jw earned 200 total points
ID: 10106759
It's been a while since the last post.  Is the problem solved?
0