[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DTS : Append Data.

Posted on 2003-12-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi ,
 Is there any way to Append data(in MSSQL Table) into text file in Dts.? (without running any .exe, .bat)

Regards
D.
0
Comment
Question by:Dishan Fernando
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 9926846
Assuming that it creates a new file everytime you data pump into a text file (not sure as I can't test)

1. You could use an ActiveX task to append two files together

OR

2. You can use the Execute process task to append two files using COPY File1.TXT + File2.TXT OutputFile.TXT


Let me know if you want more detail
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 400 total points
ID: 9928569
Can't do it with the built in text file destination.  You could setup a Microsoft OLEDB driver for text files and do it or use nmcdermaid's workaround.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9946960
Why the grade of a C?  
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Dishan Fernando
ID: 9947014
Sorry arbert. missfired
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9947256
Cool, you can post a question in CS to do what's appropriate....
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Dishan Fernando
ID: 9954321
OK . Give Grade "A" to arbert.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Dishan Fernando
ID: 9955809
Can I close or Delete this thing.?
0