Solved

Missing zeros in Word mail merge. Data imported via Office Partner (Delphi)

Posted on 2003-12-11
10
441 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm using Office Partner (www.turbopower.com) to import data to Word for mailmerge. My problem is that leading zeros are not shown. How can I set that the leading zeros are shown. I had the same problem in Excel and formatted the cell to show leading zeros, but how can that be done in Word?

real data: 02200
shown in word: 2200


Regards
  Janne
0
Comment
Question by:olmy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Joanne M. Orzech
Joanne M. Orzech earned 62 total points
ID: 9928091
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 63 total points
ID: 9928861
Hit Alt+F9 in your main document.

Change the zip code field to read like this:

{ MERGEFIELD Zipcode [\# "00000"] }
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:olmy
ID: 9929172
Thank you. I got same answer from both of you and now I know how to do it manually. Next, I need to know how I can do it in my software, when the mailmerge field is added into word. I send more information about it on monday. Thank you and have a good weekend.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 9929186
If you're using VB, I can help with that.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9929402
Basically, olmy, I think that if you change your data connection method (act like you are going to change to a different data source and choose "select method" checkbox) to DDE, that may resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:olmy
ID: 9950133
Thank you for you comments.

Dreamboat: I don't know how to access the "data source" setting. Could you give a little more information about that.

Jorzech: I'm using Delphi with OLE-interface and I'm pretty sure that most important part of that code is almost identical. What I need is the calls that enables me to drive Word in a right way.

Is it possible to turn off the way Word handels numbers? Actually those post-number fields are text fields, but Word twistes them into numercial form and then the leading zeros drop out.

Best regards
  Janne
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 9950234
You need to declare your variables and then Word won't "twistes them into numercial form and then the leading zeros drop out."

Dim YourField as Integer

frmForm.TextBox1.Text.Value = Format(YourField, "####0")

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9950376
Janne:

I've already stated how to set the connection method:
(act like you are going to change to a different data source and choose "select method" checkbox)

If you want explicit, I need your version of Word.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:olmy
ID: 9951342
Dreamboat: I'm sorry, but I really cant find the thing, what you are telling me. I have Word 2002. Is it a word dialog or a call via OLE-interface?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 10512873
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split: Dreamboat & JOrzech

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Daleoran
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0