?
Solved

redirect all misaddressed SMTP emails Exchange 2003

Posted on 2003-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I believe that this option is supposed to be available now.

what I am after

I have an email domain @domain.com

I want emails going to greg@domain.com to go into gregs mail box

I want any email going to @domain.com that does not match greg, or sam, (or other defined mail boxes) to go into the mailbox for contact@domain.com, a mail box that I will give ownership to a group within Windows 2003 server, so that it can be monitored by the helpdesk of this client.

any suggestions or answers?
0
Comment
Question by:Raybans
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9926463
Hi Raybans,

I do not know if this support is there.
if u really want this u must be knowning that there are lots of product for this purpose.
mail catcher/mail binder and something.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9928917
324021 HOW TO: Create a "Catchall" Mailbox Sink for Exchange 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];324021

Works for 2003 as well...



0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1400 total points
ID: 9929156
http://turbogeeks.com/products/mailbasketmd.asp

Try this prduct and see if it would help u.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ntharrison
ID: 10746264
On the messages tab in the default smtp server in protocols in exchange system managers firts administrative group there is a box for "Forward all mail with unresolved recipients to host".
Correct me if i'm wrong but put a local mailbox arddress here and all unresolved mail will be forwarded to that mailbox? This of course ids not domain based so all unresolved mail will go there.

Noel.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 10751756
Interesting Idea, I think I will setup a test bed for that before trying it in production
0