Solved

Unable to map share to Microsoft DOS Network Client from domain computer

Posted on 2003-12-11
14
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a DOS computer that is running the Microsoft Network Client 3.0 (server install).  It is configured to share it's c-drive with FULL access to all users.  That DOS computer can map and browse network drives okay.  Oher windows machines that are not domain computers can map and browse the DOS computer okay, but domain computers cannot and return the error message

The specified server cannot perform the requested operation.

I have tried running NetBEUI and TCP\IP configurations on teh DOS machine with the same results.  I have even had the DOS machine successfully logon to the domain controller as a user and still the same error message from any domain computer.

Domain computer being any computer on the network that has joined the local domain.  Other computers that connect okay ar Windows 2k computers that are local only.  All computers both domain and local only are W2k machines.
0
Comment
Question by:murryc
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Active directory?
Is the Dos machines resources listed in AD?
I don't know if they make an active directory client for dos. they do for 9x
http://www.petri.co.il/ad_client_for_win98_nt.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ToolMan
Comment Utility
Hi,
i think it could be a SMB error (probably LANMAN 1.0 protocol),
i think (am not sure) that it can be solved by changing the Group policy on your server "LAN Manager authenitcation level" (if you are not in native mode you should be able to change it).

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Limitations
Currently, Microsoft has no plans to support client operating systems for any platform other than Microsoft-based operating systems. Even in that universe, you're limited. Microsoft recommends that you upgrade Windows NT Workstation clients to Windows 2000 when it ships. Microsoft will ship software for Windows 9x clients to allow them to see Active Directory servers. If you're running other Microsoft operating systems, such as MS-DOS or Windows 3.x, you're out of luck. You're also out of luck if your clients run a non-Microsoft operating system such as the Mac OS, Linux, or OS/2.
If you'd like to share your opinion, please post a comment below.
from
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6268-1031376.html

the problem is the domain machines are trying to get permission for the DC to map to the drive, and since the dos box isn't part of the AD, they can't, because it's not listed
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
i think DOS can certainly aplogon on AD, via NTLM. in a pure 2K mode, DOS does not work again.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
i think DOS can certainly logon on AD, via NTLM. in a pure 2K mode, DOS does not work again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murryc
Comment Utility
This machine is a radio station automation system and can only run on DOS.  I have no choice but to find a solution for allowing the W2k machines in traffic to map drives on this DOS system in order for traffic to be completed.  There is no option of upgrading to a different OS in this case, no matter what Microsoft no longer supports.  We have been running Lantastic (bad taste in my mount) for years with problems and it no longer supports running in a user environment.  It requires admin rights, which goes against our policies for AD control.  Microsoft Client 3.0 for DOS does support logging onto a domain.  Can someone give me more detail on the options given to me so far?  
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Don't know if this will work or not, but you could try and set up another domain (with NT4 as the PDC) and then setup a trust relationship between the two domains, this way the users can get the autentiction they need and map to the dos box
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
it sounds like a good idea, but not sure if it works, why dont you have a try? what i additionally suggest is, make sure the specified client computers should specify which domain controller they prefer, you may do so by adding line like the following in their lmhosts file, and make sure you have already enabled lmhosts lookup in advanced tcpip properties:

x.x.x.x      PDC_NAME      #PRE   #DOM:DOMAIN_NAME   #net group's PDC
0
 

Author Comment

by:murryc
Comment Utility
I hate to create a new PDC....I think I will abandon the idea of integrating the DOS system into our ADS environment....I will just setup an old DOS laptop for the traffic user to use just to commincate with this DOS system... thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
hi, i got an idea. i think it should work in your scenario. just confirm this at first: without AD or NT's domain, your workstations, either win98 or ntws, can access that DOS computer's share, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:murryc
Comment Utility
Every computer that is not on the domain can access the DOS computer, even standalone Windows 2000 machines.  I have even tried logging in as the administrator and logging in locally on teh W2k domain computers and they will not allow mapped drives to the DOS computer.

I am interested???
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
what i think is, in fact, you dont need to apparently logon to the domain or AD, just make those workstations as stand alone computers. make sure the users of those workstations have accounts belong to the AD or domain, try from the workstations access the DOS share, then access the domain or AD's share, i think you can do it. just have a try and let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murryc
Comment Utility
I went ahead and implemented a seperate Windows 95 laptop that serves the DOS machines.  In essence the laptop is the bridge that fills the gap between the W2k domain computers and the DOS computers.  The Windows 95 machine is not on the domain but has access to the only domain share needed.  It also has mapped drives to the DOS machines.  It is a compromise, but it the best for time sake.  Point split to bbao and stevenlewis
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Given the way your hands are tied by policy, and M$, that's probably the best solution
0