Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Access Denied" Error

Posted on 2003-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hey people!

I've got a PIII pc with W2K PRO and i use it as a file server...

Each user has it'own folder mapped on his pc... There are about 100 users...
I have calls very often every day (each time a different user) saying that when they try to connect on their map drive they get an "Access Denied" error...

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:XoRd
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9926738
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 200 total points
ID: 9926859
I've got a PIII pc with "W2K PRO"  and i use it as a file server... ???


Friend, Because Windows 2k Professional just offer max 10 connections (include drvie mapping) in concurrent. So why it often happens ""Access Denied" error..." when the connections is over 10.

By the way, this is a one of different between W2K server & W2k Professional. If server function is not powerful than professional, who would like to pay more money to purchase the server..... MIcrosoft  how to earn much money from you.



I hope it can help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notch_ur_head
ID: 9927431
can u expalin the whole message!

-notch_ur_head
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9928021
Rhinoceros is ONE HUNDRED PERCENT correct....i dont think any troubleshooting is required here.. upgrade from pro to server is the solution..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:XoRd
ID: 9955777
Seems like W2K Pro can't be upgaded to Server...
I had to run a clean setup...
Things are now up and seem ok...
Thnx Guys....
0