Solved

what is equavalent to Photoshop in Linux OS

Posted on 2003-12-12
12
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi, I'm a newbie in using Linux OS. I'm using Linux Red Hat (Fedora Core v.7.3.4) and was wondering what is a good photo editing program in this version of Linux that may do the same functionalities photoshop does.

Also I ran to another problem, when I try to use the "useradd" command as a root user it says that "useradd" command is not found, is there any other command to use to add a user for this version of Linux?
0
Comment
Question by:ridak
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9926612
Hi ridak,

look for gimp

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9926628
for the useradd,try "/usr/sbin/useradd theusername" can this work, if yes, which shell you are in? try change your shell to bash just run "bash" will do.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9926644
check this.
http://www.desktoplinux.com/articles/AT7770280571.html

also there are porting goin on for adobe photoshop to be on linux, so it may anytime near future u can have your photoshop on linux.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9926650
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9926788
abt the photoshop, I agree with sunnycoder, gimp is the one you looking for :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:ravie
ID: 9926877
hello
  man
                see for "GIMP"
                        it is almost equal to  photoshop in windows
                         u can start from click   "alt+F1" =>grphics=>gimp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9928513
Also, you can run Gimp in windows as well, although you need to install the necessary GTk files:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9928524
find / | grp useradd

will locate the correct path to the command for you:)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 50 total points
ID: 9932146
There is no equivalent for Photoshop on Linux. The Gimp(http://www.gimp.org)  is pretty good, but lacks a number of features that make Photoshop the outstanding tool it is. For example, there are no features in Gimp to do serious pre-press work (color management, working in CMYK or Lab, ...). On the other hand, I think that the Gimp is better suited for Web work than Photoshop.

So, the GImp is the next best thing.

For a while Corel used to distribute their Corel Photopaint, which is also a pretty good application (again, not on par with Photoshop, but it does have e.g. the color management and different color spaces that the Gimp lacks).

Editing photos and printing them with gimp-print (http://gimp-print.sourceforge.net) is definitely something you can do with Gimp.

You can however run Photoshop (the Windows version) with CodeWeaver's CrossOver Office (http://www.codeweavers.com/site/products/cxoffice/).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 10010028
Gimp works but is hard to use.  Finding a book was also hard.  It clearly does work though.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10010310
To find a book about Gimp, just go to amazon.com and type "Gimp" in the search field. I found six books about this program on the first page of 842 reported matches. I did not go to the second or any other pages. They are not all up to date, but you can still use a book written in 1999 with today's version of Gimp. There may be a number of things that work differently today, or were not around in 1999, but you get an introduction into Gimp nevertheless. Once you are familiar with the basics, you can use any Photoshop book and apply the techniqes to Gimp. Some things will not work because of deficiencies of Gimp, but in general this approach works.
0