Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Very very urgent - many invalid objects when upgraded from 9.2.0.1

Posted on 2003-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,


I have upgraded from Oracle 9.2.0.1 to 9.2.0.2 by applying the patchset
2632931. I tried to execute streams and it says DBMS_STREAMS_ADM_UTL,
DBMS_LOGMNR_D are invalid. I tried to recompile them but all in vain, they
dont get recompiled. When I executed the query "select
object_name,object_type from dba_objects where status='INVALID' and
owner='SYS';" it gives me a list of invalid objects. Please give me a
solution as its very urgent.

Thanks a lot in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:truptipan
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:speedkick
ID: 9950485
Have you been able to run the @/rdbms/admin/utlrp.sql script ?

This will rebuild all the invalid packages after installing a patch.

Hope this helps

Phil
0
 

Author Comment

by:truptipan
ID: 9954928
Hi,
well the problem persisted so i upgraded from 9.2.0.1 to 9.2.0.4
After applying the patch the  packages were compiled.
After that i tried running the script for generation of streams.
Upon executing the package
DBMS_RULE_ADM.GRANT_SYSTEM_PRIVILEGE(
    privilege    => DBMS_RULE_ADM.CREATE_EVALUATION_CONTEXT_OBJ,
    grantee     => 'STRMADMIN',
    grant_option  => TRUE);

i get the error ORA-03113: end-of-file on communication channel
and most of the packages in the sys user get uncompiled.

Is there a way out. ??
Trupti
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhi022299 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10103942
Trupti,

I remember seeing this with grant_system_privilege when running catpatch.sql after upgrading to 9202. The problem was with the mismatch of the env variables with that of the oradim settings. The steps followed was :

-  Shutdown normal the database
-  Set the Oracle related environment variables point to 9.2.0.2.
-  Delete and recreate the service using ORADIM
-  Startup the migration process using Startup Migrate

Thanks,
Sudhi.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10280022
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept sudhi's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Henka
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0