[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Insert CDATA in XML file

Posted on 2003-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,

I'm creating XML file using XMLDOM object and VB script. I want all my XML node value to be embedded within the CDATA.

For example here in the following XML file the <enum> node values are embedded inside the CDATA.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<test>
        <enum><![CDATA[test data]]></enum>
        <enum><![CDATA[test data1]]></enum>
</test>
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Is there any property I need to set to do the same or explicitly I have add the this "![CDATA[]]" while creating the xml node ?

Thanks,
Lilu.

0
Comment
Question by:lilupat
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deighc
ID: 9927096
You can specify a node type parameter when you use the createNode method. 4 is the value for a CDATA node. Assuming you have an XML DOM object called xmlDOMObj:

set cdataNode = xmlDOMObj.createNode("nodeName", 4, "<namespace's in here if you want>")
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 9928376
this code will create a datasection in a node

<%
' oXML is an XML-document (object)
' oNode is a Node of the XMLdocument

Set oDataNode = oXML.createCDATASection("your data here")
oNode.appendChild(oDataNode)
Set oDataNode = Nothing
%>
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
deighc earned 400 total points
ID: 9928436
Small mistake in my first post: I had the arguments for the createNode method round the way.

set cdataNode = xmlDOMObj.createNode("nodeName", 4, "<namespace's in here if you want>")

should actually be

set cdataNode = xmlDOMObj.createNode(4, "nodeName", "<namespace's in here if you want>")

The suggestions from Sybe and I are functionally identical - in the same way that the createAttribute method achieves the same thing as using createNode(2, "nodeName", "").

The only difference is that the createNode method allows you to specify namespaces if you need them. createAttribute, createCDATASection etc don't allow you to add namespaces.

But Sybe's code should do the trick too.

[I guess the advantage to using createAttribute, createCDATASection etc is that it's more instantly obvious what's happening in your code when you look at it].
0