?
Solved

Puzzle for friends (and everyone :-) )

Posted on 2003-12-12
14
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi all,

Well, this is a simple for loop (of course, which doesn't do anything specific!). Let's see if we can make it different.

int i, n = 20 ;
for ( i = 0 ; i < n; i -- )
  printf ( "-" ) ;

The problem is to make this for loop print the "-" exactly 20 times by either replacing, or adding or removing only a single character from the code. There are three solutions to the above problem.

By the way, Kocil, Akshay, haven't seen you guys around since a long while (matter of factly, I haven't been around much myself in the last few days. Am posting more on the Java forum now.) This is just an attempt to say Hi to all of you after a long time....

Anyways, everyone's welcome to answer. Let's see who gets all three correct solutions first!

Mayank.
0
Comment
Question by:Mayank S
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sys_Prog earned 200 total points
ID: 9926997

Hi mayankeagle,

Here is the answer

1] Replace i by n in for loop.
   for ( i=0;i<n; n--)
2] Replace i by -i in the for loop.
   for (i=0; -i<n ;i--)
3] Replace < by + in the for loop.
   for ( i=0; i+ n; i-- )

Thanks

Amit
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 9927048
1) for ( i = 0 ; i < n; i -- )

2) Hmm..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 9927051
Argh
Congrats.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9927120
Wow Amit... that was fast and neat

welcome back mayank.. hope we will see more of you in coming days
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 9927157
Thanks Sunny

-- Amit
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9927262
Well, that was definitely quick. I guess he answered it within 8 minutes of my asking the question.... just out of curiosity, are you Amit Gupta?

BTW, thanks, Sunny. Hope I will be around more frequenlty now.

Mayank.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 9927300
Bingo....

Is this Mayank Sarogi

--Amit Gupta
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9927355
Nopes,  sorry. I guess you're some other Amit Gupta :-) I'm Mayank Shridhar.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 9927392
That's a great coincidence.

Actually I did had a look at your profile (after answering) when I looked at your login-name and had a slight blink in mind about one of my college friend - mayank
But then thought it to be a remote possibility

Anyways, that also shows the abundance of people named Amit Gupta.....:(    

Amit





0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9927684
>> .... Amit Gupta..... :(    

What's so sad about that?

Anyways, I guess I earned one more friend through this :-) See you around....

Mayank.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 9928124
Definitely Man,

I would love to have friends like u......   :)

Amit
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9948047
one more jus for fun

n= -20
:)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9948309
Nopes, in that case, control won't go into the for loop at all as ( i < n ) is not satisfied initially.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chikucoder
ID: 9948452
for (i=0; ~i<n ;i--)
try this?


 
0